Doellingeria infirma

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Doellingeria infirma (Michx.)Greene
Common Name:CORNEL-LEAF WHITETOP
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Doellingeria
Species Doellingeria infirma (Michx.)Greene - CORNEL-LEAF WHITETOP

Citation

Citation DOELLINGERIA INFIRMA (Michaux) Greene, Pittonia 3: 52. 1896.
Basionym: Aster infirmus Michaux 1803.
Type: "a Canada ad Carolinam", without data, Herb. Gronovius s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones & Lowry, Bull. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat., B, Adansonia 8: 399. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden Lit Lit: Semple et al., Canad. J. Bot. 69: 270, 272. 1991.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster humilis Aster humilis Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 2038. 1803. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg 385 (lectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones & Hiepko, Willdenowia 11: 343-360. 1981.
Aster infirmus Aster infirmus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 109. 1803. TYPE: "a Canada ad Carolinam", without data, Herb. Gronovius s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones & Lowry, Bull. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat., B, Adansonia 8: 399. 1986.
Aster infirmus Aster infirmus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 209. 1803. TYPE: "a Canada ad Carolinam", without data, Herb. Gronovius s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones & Lowry, Bull. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat., B, Adansonia 8: 399. 1986.
Aster umbellatus var. humilis Aster umbellatus Miller, var. humilis (Willdenow) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 27. 1888.BASIONYM: Aster humilis Willdenow 1803. 
Doellingeria humilis Doellingeria humilis (Willdenow) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 3: 392. 1898.BASIONYM: Aster humilis Willdenow 1803. 
Doellingeria umbellata subsp. humilis Doellingeria umbellata (Miller) Nees von Esenbeck, subsp. humilis (Willdenow) W. Stone, Pl. S. New Jersey 763. 1912 ("1911").BASIONYM: Aster humilis Willdenow 1803. 
Aster cornifolius Aster cornifolius Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 2039. 1803. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg 287 (lectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones & Hiepko, Willdenowia 11: 343-360. 1981.
Diplostephium cornifolium Diplostephium cornifolium (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 273. 1836.BASIONYM: Aster cornifolius Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 06 Oct 1993 S. R. Hill 25229
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 08 Aug 1891 H. C. Beardslee, Sr. 19917
USA North Carolina Yancey Co. 16 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 46917
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: