Sageretia minutiflora

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Species:Sageretia minutiflora (Michx.)C.Mohr
Common Name:SMALLFLOWER MOCK BUCKTHORN
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyRHAMNACEAE
Genus Sageretia
Species Sageretia minutiflora (Michx.)C.Mohr - SMALLFLOWER MOCK BUCKTHORN

Citation

Citation SAGERETIA MINUTIFLORA (Michaux) C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 609. 1901.
Basionym: Rhamnus minutiflora Michaux 1803.
Type: "a Carolina septentrionali ad Floridam",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay UWFP  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades US  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota FSU  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Afarca parviflora Afarca parviflora Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 30. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhamnus minutiflora Michaux 1803. 
Rhamnus minutiflora Rhamnus minutiflora Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 154. 1803. TYPE: "a Carolina septentrionali ad Floridam",
Sageretia michauxii Sageretia michauxii Brongniart, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 10: 360. 1827, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhamnus minutiflora Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Jan 1999 R. A. Hattaway CS0404
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Oct 1976 P. Genelle 2517
USA Florida Hernando Co. 07 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9160
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Jan 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1305
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Aug 1976 J. E. Poppleton 934
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 26 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28692
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26503
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 22 Oct 1998 S. L. Orzell 25329
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Dec 1978 D. Hatten 112
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5835
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 10 Feb 1977 A.G. Shuey 1894
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Aug 1965 G. E. Woolfenden s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Sep 1978 R. Lassiter 180
USA Florida Citrus Co. 03 Jun 1963 O. K. Lakela 26023
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 06 Sep 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57743
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 15 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2142
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2505
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 Nov 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Sep 2008 C. vanHoek HR0581
USA Florida Columbia Co. 28 Sep 1991 B. J. Herring 445
USA Florida Sumter Co. 12 Apr 1994 S. L. Orzell 22648
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 03 Aug 1978 A.G. Shuey 2043
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Aug 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 23 Sep 2004 C. vanHoek WB0466
USA Florida Orange Co. 19 Apr 2001 J. M. Sciturro s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 16 May 1975 S. T. Cooper 539
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52341
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 Aug 1975 S. T. Cooper 749
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Aug 1937 O. E. Baynard 11173
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 May 1984 D. Richardson s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Jul 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Apr 1985 B. F. Hansen 10349
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Apr 2012 R. Chicone 888
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jun 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Feb 1987 J. N. Burch 136
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 14 Apr 1956 W. H. Duncan 19957
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 15 Sep 1956 W. H. Duncan 20512
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 03 Apr 1956 H. E. Ahles 10409
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 09 Sep 1968 S. W. Leonard 1950
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: