Lithospermum incisum

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Lithospermum incisum Lehm.
Common Name:NARROWLEAF GROMWELL
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Lithospermum
Species Lithospermum incisum Lehm. - NARROWLEAF GROMWELL

Citation

Citation LITHOSPERMUM INCISUM Lehmann, Pl. Asperif. Nucif. 303. 1818.
Basionym: Batschia longiflora Pursh 1814.
Type: "Banks of the Missouri", without data, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Citrus USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Putnam FSU  
Seminole FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Batschia linearifolia Batschia linearifolia (Goldie) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1126. 1933.BASIONYM: Lithospermum linearifolium Goldie 1822. 
Batschia longiflora Batschia longiflora Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 132. 1814. TYPE: "Banks of the Missouri", without data, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: BM).
Cyphorima linearifolia Cyphorima linearifolia (Goldie) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 514. 1916.BASIONYM: Lithospermum linearifolium Goldie 1822. 
Lithospermum linearifolium Lithospermum linearifolium Goldie, Edinburgh Philos. J. 6: 322. 1822.  
Lithospermum longiflorum Lithospermum longiflorum (Pursh) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 544. 1824, non Salisbury 1796.BASIONYM: Batschia longiflora Pursh 1814. 
Batschia decumbens Batschia decumbens Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 114. 1818. TYPE: NORTH DAKOTA: Morton Co.: Mandan,
Cyphorima angustifolia Cyphorima angustifolia Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 194. 1914.BASIONYM: Lithospermum angustifolium Michaux 1803, non Forsskål 1775. 
Cyphorima mandanensis Cyphorima mandanensis (Sprengel) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 515. 1916, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lithospermum mandanense Sprengel 1824; Batschia decumbens Nuttall 1818. 
Lithospermum angustifolium Lithospermum angustifolium Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 130. 1803, non Forsskål 1775.  
Lithospermum boreale Lithospermum boreale Brand, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 28: 13. 1930. TYPE: CANADA: Saskatchewan:
Lithospermum cryptanthiflorum Lithospermum cryptanthiflorum Brand, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 28: 13. 1930.  
Lithospermum decumbens Lithospermum decumbens (Sprengel) Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 2: 225. 1826, non Ventenat 1800.BASIONYM: Batschia decumbens Nuttall 1818. 
Lithospermum mandanense Lithospermum mandanense Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 544. 1824.BASIONYM: Batschia decumbens Nuttall 1818. 
Lithospermum oblongum Lithospermum oblongum Greene, Pittonia 4: 92. 1899. TYPE: NEW MEXICO: San Juan Co.: Near Aztec, 26 Apr 1899, Baker 557 (holotype: ?; isotype: F).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Jun 1988 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Apr 1983 M. E. Schmid A-186
USA Florida Alachua Co. 29 Mar 1958 R. Kral 6355
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Mar 1964 O. K. Lakela 26943
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8906
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6032
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5771
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5768
USA Florida Hernando Co. 07 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9168
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: