Goodyera pubescens

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Goodyera pubescens (Willd.)R.Br.
Common Name:DOWNY RATTLESNAKE PLANTAIN; DOWNY RATTLESNAKE ORCHID
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Goodyera
Species Goodyera pubescens (Willd.)R.Br. - DOWNY RATTLESNAKE PLANTAIN; DOWNY RATTLESNAKE ORCHID

Citation

Citation GOODYERA PUBESCENS (Willdenow) R. Brown, in W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 5: 198. 1813.
Basionym: Neottia pubescens Willdenow 1805.
Type: "Canada ad Floridam",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Epipactis pubescens Epipactis pubescens (Willdenow) A. A. Eaton, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 21: 65. 1908, non Pursh 1814.BASIONYM: Neottia pubescens Willdenow 1805. 
Epipactis willdenovii Epipactis willdenovii House, Muhlenbergia 6: 74. 1910.BASIONYM: Neottia pubescens Willdenow 1805. 
Neottia pubescens Neottia pubescens Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 76. 1805. TYPE: "Canada ad Floridam",
Orchiodes pubescens Orchiodes pubescens (Willdenow) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 675. 1891.BASIONYM: Neottia pubescens Willdenow 1805. 
Peramium pubescens Peramium pubescens (Willdenow) Salisbury ex MacMillan, Matasp. Minnesota Valley 171. 1892.BASIONYM: Neottia pubescens Willdenow 1805. 
Tussaca reticulata Tussaca reticulata Rafinesque, Precis Decouv. Somiol. 43. 1814.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina 28 Jul 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1377
USA North Carolina Alamance Co. 17 Jul 1956 R. C. Bell 4111
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 31 Jul 1967 K. E. Rogers 40841
USA North Carolina Transylvania Co. 16 Aug 1988 S. R. Hill 19843
USA North Carolina McDowell Co. 12 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4418
USA New Hampshire Rockingham Co. 21 Aug 1918 C. F. Batchelder 4469
USA New York Westchester Co. 12 Aug 1896 unknown 1091
USA New York Westchester Co. 16 Jul 1896 unknown 1082
Canada Ontario Prov. 06 Aug 1949 K. D. Hull 285
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 06 Aug 1958 R. J. Eaton s.n.
USA New Hampshire Hillsborough Co. 14 Aug 1910 C. F. Batchelder 2589
USA Kentucky Pulaski Co. 25 Jul 1991 J. R. Abbott 1107
USA Virginia Montgomery Co. 01 Aug 1982 M. L. Smyth 6082
USA Connecticut New London Co. 06 Aug 1988 S. R. Hill 19751
USA Virginia Floyd Co. 10 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4343
USA Connecticut New London Co. 14 Aug 1987 S. R. Hill 18631
USA New Hampshire Rockingham Co. 03 Jul 1918 C. F. Batchelder 4470
USA West Virginia Pocahontas Co. 11 May 1951 R. B. Clarkson 288
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: