Juncus trigonocarpus

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus trigonocarpus Steud.
Common Name:REDPOD RUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyJUNCACEAE
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus trigonocarpus Steud. - REDPOD RUSH

Citation

Citation JUNCUS TRIGONOCARPUS Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 308. 1855.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolina",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncus caudatus Juncus caudatus Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 495. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY 3 shts).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20963
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 02 Sep 1991 J. B. Nelson 11292
USA South Carolina Marlboro Co. 10 Aug 1956 A. E. Radford 15521
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. s.d. R. K. Godfrey 55123
USA Florida Escambia Co. 13 Sep 1980 B. F. Hansen 8042
USA Florida Walton Co. 03 Oct 1901 A. H. Curtiss 6926
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20745
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20875
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20866
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23002
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20796
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18309
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Oct 2012 T. MacClendon 1213
USA Florida 13 Dec 1919 J. K. Small s.n. This plant is almost certainly not from the Florida Keys. At least two other specimins, Gentiana pennelliana and Parnassia caroliniana, were similarly mis-labelled by Small as being collected on Lignum Vitae; Surely, all were colelcted somewhere in the Florida panhandle. - B.F. Hansen, Dec 1980
USA Florida Walton Co. 09 Aug 1966 C. Chapman (Florida) 1193-1195
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 18 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22418
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: