Penstemon laevigatus

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Penstemon laevigatus Aiton
Common Name:EASTERN SMOOTH BEARDTONGUE
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Penstemon
Species Penstemon laevigatus Aiton - EASTERN SMOOTH BEARDTONGUE

Citation

Citation PENSTEMON LAEVIGATUS Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 361. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: "North America", cult. in England, 1776, Fothergill s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 217. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bartramia pulchella Bartramia pulchella Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 99. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Penstemon laevigatus Aiton 1789. 
Chelone laevigata Chelone laevigata (Aiton) Thompson, Bot. Displ. sub t. 4. 1798.BASIONYM: Penstemon laevigatus Aiton 1789. 
Penstemon digitalis var. laevigatus Penstemon digitalis (Sweet) Nuttall, var. laevigatus (Aiton) Trautvetter, Bull. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg 5: 345. 1839.BASIONYM: Penstemon laevigatus Aiton 1789. 
Penstemon calycosus Penstemon calycosus Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 470. 1898. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Davidson Co.: Nashville, 14-17 May 1894, Bicknell s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: NY). Lectoypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 213. 1935.
Penstemon laevigatus subsp. calycosus Penstemon laevigatus Aiton, subsp. calycosus (Small) R. W. Bennett, Phytologia 9: 57. 1963.BASIONYM: Penstemon calycosus Small 1898. 
Penstemon laevigatus var. calycosus Penstemon laevigatus Aiton, var. calycosus (Small) Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 26: 18. 1941.BASIONYM: Penstemon calycosus Small 1898. 
Penstemon smallii var. calycosus Penstemon smallii A. Heller, var. calycosus (Small) Krautter, Contr. Bot. Lab. Univ. Penn. 3: 164. 1908.BASIONYM: Penstemon calycosus Small 1898. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 19 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19221
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 26 May 1978 J. Carlton 257
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 26 May 1978 J. Carlton 866
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 25 May 1989 S. R. Hill 20619
USA Tennessee Jackson Co. 31 May 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92-437
USA Mississippi Clarke Co. 05 May 1967 S. B. Jones 11990
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 06 May 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8197
USA Georgia Hall Co. 14 May 1955 W. Duncan 18645
USA North Carolina Wayne Co. 21 Jun 1957 A. E. Radford 25490
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 21 Jun 1957 V. E. McNeilus 25490
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 13 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19287
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 04 May 1953 W. T. Batson, Jr.
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 06 May 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8198
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 21 Apr 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7546
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 22 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7839
USA Mississippi Leflore Co. 03 May 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8165
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: