Rhododendron alabamense

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
Common Name:ALABAMA AZALEA
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Rhododendron
Species Rhododendron alabamense Rehder - ALABAMA AZALEA

Citation

Citation RHODODENDRON ALABAMENSE Rehder, in E. H. Wilson & Rehder, Monogr. Azaleas 141. 1921.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Cullman Co.: Without locality, 21 May 1902, Biltmore Herb. H/6292 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Azalea alabamensis Azalea alabamensis (Rehder) Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 38: 90. 1922.BASIONYM: Rhododendron alabamense Rehder 1921. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Harris Co. 25 Apr 1971 S. B. Jones 20697
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 31 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4661
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 12 Apr 1992 S. R. Hill 22941
USA Alabama Madison Co. 12 Apr 2011 S. R. Hill 38603
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 12 Apr 1992 S. R. Hill 22940
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 23 Apr 1967 R. D. Thomas 2484
USA Alabama Colbert Co. 18 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3539
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 18 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3156
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: