Coreopsis pubescens

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Coreopsis pubescens Elliott
Common Name:STAR TICKSEED
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis pubescens Elliott - STAR TICKSEED

Citation

Citation COREOPSIS PUBESCENS Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 441. 1823.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS: Carroll Co.: Hwy 68, 13.3 mi. ENE of the Carroll-Madison Co. line, 25 Jul 1973, Smith 1759 (neotype: US). Neotypified by E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 148. 1976.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Escambia USF  
Jackson FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coreopsis debilis Coreopsis debilis Sherff, Bot. Gaz. 59: 366. 1930. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Harrison Co.: Mississippi Sound, 15 Sep 1885, Smith 602 (holotype: F; isotypes: US 2 shts).
Coreopsis pubescens var. debilis Coreopsis pubescens Elliott, var. debilis (Sherff) E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 151. 1976.BASIONYM: Coreopsis debilis Sherff 1930. 
Coreopsis pubescens var. robusta Coreopsis pubescens Elliott. var. robusta A. Gray ex Eames, Rhodora 18: 239. 1916. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Ashe Co.: N branch of New River, Jul 1841, Gray & Carey s.n. (holotype: GH).
Coreopsis pubescens var. typica Coreopsis pubescens Elliott, var. typica Sherff, Brittonia 6: 341. 1948, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Coreopsis pubescens Elliott 1823. 
Coreopsis corninsularis Coreopsis corninsularis Sherff, Bot. Gaz. 94: 597. 1933. TYPE: MESSISSIPPI: Jackson Co.: Horn Island, 25 May 1903, Tracy 8542 (holotype: MO; isotype: F).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10234
USA Florida Escambia Co. 26 Jul 2001 D. Searcy s.n.
USA Georgia Harris Co. 25 Aug 1971 S. B. Jones 21383
USA North Carolina Transylvania Co. 16 Aug 1988 S. R. Hill 19834
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 20 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8234
USA North Carolina Jackson Co. 13 Jul 1994 S. R. Hill 25932
USA North Carolina Alleghany Co. 11 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4390A
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 22 Aug 1956 A. E. Radford 16667
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 13 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6312
USA Arkansas Stone Co. 27 Jul 1970 R. D. Thomas 20300
USA Louisiana Rapides Par. 14 May 1978 K. A. Vincent 1299
USA Georgia Meriwether Co. 13 Jul 1971 S. B. Jones 20894
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 06 Aug 1979 K. A. Vincent 2665
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: