Ponthieva brittoniae

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Ponthieva brittoniae Ames
Common Name:BRITTON'S SHADOW WITCH
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Ponthieva
Species Ponthieva brittoniae Ames - BRITTON'S SHADOW WITCH

Citation

Citation PONTHIEVA BRITTONIAE Ames, Torreya 10: 90. 1910.
Basionym: **
Type: BAHAMA ISLAND: New Providence: Maidenhead Coppice, 7 Feb 1905, Britton 3297 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ponthieva racemosa var. brittoniae Ponthieva racemosa (Walter) C. Mohr, var. brittoniae (Ames) Luer, Native Orchids Florida 82. 1972.BASIONYM: Ponthieva brittoniae Ames 1910. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Bahamas Andros Island 06 Feb 1977 R. P. Sauleda 1537
Bahamas Andros Island 06 Feb 1977 R. P. Sauleda 1534
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: