Calystegia sepium subsp. limnophila

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Calystegia sepium (L.)R.Br. subsp. limnophila (Greene)Brummitt
Common Name:HEDGE FALSE BINDWEED
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Calystegia
Species Calystegia sepium (L.)R.Br. subsp. limnophila (Greene)Brummitt - HEDGE FALSE BINDWEED

Citation

Citation CALYSTEGIA SEPIUM (Linnaeus) R. Brown, subsp. LIMNOPHILA (Greene) Brummitt, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 52: 216. 1965.
Basionym: Convolvulus limnophilus Greene 1898.
Type: CALIFORNIA: Suisan Marsh, Aug 1883, Greene 39709 (syntype: ND).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Glades Lit Lit: D. F. Austin, Florida Sci. 55: 60. 1992.
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys Lit Lit: D. F. Austin, Florida Sci. 55: 60. 1992.
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calystegia sepium var. repens Calystegia sepium (Linnaeus) R. Brown, var. repens (Linnaeus) A. Gray, Manual 348. 1848.BASIONYM: Convolvulus repens Linnaeus 1753. 
Convolvulus limnophilus Convolvulus limnophilus Greene, Pittonia 3: 329. 1898. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: Suisan Marsh, Aug 1883, Greene 39709 (syntype: ND).
Convolvulus nashii Convolvulus nashii House, Muhlenbergia 5: 66. 1909. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 1-15 May 1894, Nash 609 (holotype: NY).
Convolvulus repens Convolvulus repens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 158. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 218.55). Lectotypified by D. F. Austin, Florida Sci. 55: 60. 1992.
Convolvulus sepium forma nashii Convolvulus sepium Linnaeus, forma nashii (House) Tryon, Rhocora 41: 421. 1939.BASIONYM: Convolvulus nashii House 1909. 
Convolvulus sepium var. repens Convolvulus repens Linnaeus, var. repens (Linnaeus) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 215. 1878.BASIONYM: Convolvulus repens Linnaeus 1753. 
Ipomoea repens Ipomoea repens (Linnaeus) Roth, Nov. Pl. Sp. 110. 1821, non Lamarck 1793.BASIONYM: Convolvulus repens Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8745
USA Florida Hardee Co. 08 Apr 1981 B. F. Hansen 8198
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9787
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 22 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1588
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11428
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5523
USA Florida Baker Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10214
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Mar 1997 C. vanHoek 875
USA Florida Osceola Co. 07 Apr 1980 R. P. Sauleda s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 12 Mar 1981 D. S. Correll 51516
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 Mar 1992 R. H. Jackson s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 25 Mar 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Apr 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 26 Aug 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Jun 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 17 Mar 2007 S. Hord 39
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Mar 2002 J. E. Tear 2061
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29695
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29755
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Nov 1965 R. W. Long s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 May 1972 P. Genelle 1257
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jul 1976 S. Mortellaro 65
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 May 1975 G. N. Avery 1569
USA Florida Alachua Co. 18 Apr 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19716
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29755
USA Florida Broward Co. 09 Apr 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 27 Feb 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18540
USA Florida Orange Co. 03 Jul 2012 J. Cheak 3
USA Florida Columbia Co. 04 Jun 2014 G. Staples 1571
USA Florida Orange Co. 27 May 2014 S. Myers 1312
USA Florida Hardee Co. 19 May 2005 K. Alvarez PC0201
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Mar 1961 W. L. Mize s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Mar 1961 W. D. Burns s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 May 1972 M. Slayton 102
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: