Broussonetia papyrifera

Family:MORACEAE
Species:Broussonetia papyrifera (L.)Vent.
Common Name:PAPER MULBERRY
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Broussonetia
Species Broussonetia papyrifera (L.)Vent. - PAPER MULBERRY

Citation

Citation BROUSSONETIA PAPYRIFERA (Linnaeus) Ventenat, Tabl. Regne Veg. 3: 547. 1799.
Basionym: Morus papyrifera Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAPAN: Without data (lectotype: Kaempfer, Amoen. Exot. Fasc. 2: t. 472. 1712 ). Lectotypified by Florence, Fl. Polynésie Franç. 1 : 146. 1997

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Citrus FSU  
Clay FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FTG  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Nassau PIHG  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Morus papyrifera Morus papyrifera Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 986. 1753. TYPE: JAPAN: Without data (lectotype: Kaempfer, Amoen. Exot. Fasc. 2: t. 472. 1712 ). Lectotypified by Florence, Fl. Polynésie Franç. 1 : 146. 1997
Papyrius japonicus Papyrius japonicus Lamarck ex Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 3. 1804, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Morus papyrifera Linnaeus 1753. 
Papyrius papyrifer Papyrius papyrifer (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 629. 1891.BASIONYM: Morus papyrifera Linnaeus 1753. 
Papyrius polymorphus Papyrius polymorphus Cavanilles, Descr. Pl. 343, 620. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Morus papyrifera Linnaeus 1753. 
Streblus cordatus Streblus cordatus Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 615. 1790.  
Trophis cordata Trophis cordata (Loureiro) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 8: 124. 1808.BASIONYM: Streblus cordatus Loureiro 1790. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5900
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5900
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Mar 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54448
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Mar 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Mar 1973 A.G. Shuey M0076
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 May 1965 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 11 May 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62803
USA Florida Broward Co. 08 Jun 2001 P. L. Howell s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 25 Jun 1999 P. L. Howell 244
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 May 1981 G. Fleming 4304
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Jun 1977 P. Genelle 2855
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Apr 2004 J. M. Kunzer 501
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6029
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Apr 1963 D. B. Ward 3456
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Jul 1988 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12639
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Oct 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-599
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Apr 2004 C. vanHoek WB0497
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Dec 2008 E. Gandy GP0002
USA Florida Seminole Co. 09 Sep 2012 D. H. Williams 3302
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 Jul 2013 S. Myers 1038
USA Florida Osceola Co. 27 Dec 2013 S. Myers 1249
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Apr 2014 C. vanHoek LR1182
USA Florida Lake Co. 19 Aug 1977 R. Daubenmire s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Mar 1976 F. B. Essig 323 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 May 1970 W. T. Gillis 9217 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Marion Co. 03 May 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55539 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Jul 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57275 CULTIVATED.
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 16 May 1977 P. Genelle 2758
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 10 May 1964 J. W. Thieret 17264
USA South Carolina Chester Co. 18 Sep 1957 C. R. Bell 10039
USA Mississippi Warren Co. 14 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29906
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 15 May 1973 C. M. Allen 4115
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: