Ayenia euphrasiifolia

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Ayenia euphrasiifolia Griseb.
Common Name:EYEBRIGHT AYENIA
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Ayenia
Species Ayenia euphrasiifolia Griseb. - EYEBRIGHT AYENIA

Citation

Citation AYENIA EUPHRASIIFOLIA Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 29. 1866.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Without data, Wright 2083 (holotype: GOET; isotypes: HAC, NY, S).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Byttneria euphrasiifolia Byttneria euphrasiifolia (Grisebach) Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 217. 1890.BASIONYM: Ayenia euphrasiifolia Grisebach 1866. 
Ayenia tenuicaulis Ayenia tenuicaulis Urban, Symb. Antill. 9: 234. 1924. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: El Cobre, 8 Oct 1916, Ekman 7890 (holotype: S).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Jun 1959 W. G. Atwater M-109
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27238
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26169
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Jun 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Sep 2015 R. Mears 8926
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Oct 2015 C. Werner s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 08 Jul 2017 R. Mears s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: