Ceratophyllum demersum

Family:CERATOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Ceratophyllum demersum L.
Common Name:COONTAIL
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CERATOPHYLLALES
FamilyCERATOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Ceratophyllum
Species Ceratophyllum demersum L. - COONTAIL

Citation

Citation CERATOPHYLLUM DEMERSUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 992. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in Holland, Herb. Clifford 446(Ceratophyllum 1) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Aziz, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. W. Pakistan 70: 4. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FTG  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceratophyllum asperum Ceratophyllum asperum Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 196. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ceratophyllum demersum Linnaeus 1753. 
Ceratophyllum cornutum Ceratophyllum cornutum Richard, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 16: 299. 1810, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ceratophyllum demersum Linnaeus 1753. 
Ceratophyllum demersum var. commune Ceratophyllum demersum Linnaeus, var. commune A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 383. 1856, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ceratophyllum demersum Linnaeus 1753. 
Ceratophyllum tricorne Ceratophyllum tricorne Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 165. 1827, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ceratophyllum demersum Linnaeus 1753. 
Dichotophyllum demersum Dichotophyllum demersum (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 345. 1794.BASIONYM: Ceratophyllum demersum Linnaeus 1753. 
Ceratophyllum apiculatum Ceratophyllum apiculatum Chamisso, Linnaea 4: 505. 1829.  
Ceratophyllum demersum var. oxyacanthum Ceratophyllum demersum Linnaeus, var. oxyacanthum (Chamisso) K. Schumann, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(3): 748. 1894.BASIONYM: Ceratophyllum oxyacanthum Chamisso 1829. 
Ceratophyllum oxyacanthum Ceratophyllum oxyacanthum Chamisso, Linnaea 4: 504. 1829.  
Ceratophyllum tricuspidatum Ceratophyllum tricuspidatum Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 165. 1827. TYPE: BELGIUM:
Ceratophyllum unicorne Ceratophyllum unicorne Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 165. 1827. TYPE: BELGIUM:
Ceratophyllum verticillatum Ceratophyllum verticillatum Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. ed. 1832. 3: 624. 1832. TYPE: INDIA:
Ceratophyllum vulgare var. oxyacanthum Ceratophyllum vulgare Schleiden, var. oxyacanthum Schleiden, Linnaea 11: 541. 1837.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Mar 1967 O. K. Lakela 30659
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 900
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 May 1958 W. G. Atwater M-43
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5905
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 17 Feb 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54358
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7088
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 Dec 1967 W. L. McCart 9432
USA Florida Bay Co. 10 Dec 1972 R. K. Godfrey 72282
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27321
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29921
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 May 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6020
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Aug 1972 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 21 May 1988 K. Kuhlman s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Aug 2005 C. Becker WC0631
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 May 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 25 Oct 1986 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Jul 1980 J. H. Wiersema 1995
USA Florida Volusia Co. 31 Dec 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1270
USA Florida Alachua Co. 22 Mar 1982 J. C. Easterday 826
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Mar 1999 J. Myers 316
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9785
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Aug 1984 G. Fleming 3708
USA Florida Hardee Co. 18 Nov 2003 B. F. Hansen 12986
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 25 Sep 1986 B. F. Hansen 11281
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1441
USA Florida Duval 03 Jun 2013 G. Alvarez 1
USA Louisiana Lafourche Par. 09 Sep 1978 M. Alleman s.n.
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4347
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 10 Oct 1956 C. R. Bell 5207
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 10 Jun 1971 R. D. Thomas 23444
USA North Carolina Wayne Co. 28 Aug 1957 A. E. Radford 28743
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 23 Sep 1983 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 2809
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: