Paspalum eglume

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum eglume Morrone & Zuloaga
Common Name:FLORIDA REIMARGRASS
Plant Notes:This species was once known as Reimarochloa oligostachya, but the genus Reimarochloa has since been found to be part of Paspalum (Scataglini et al. 2014).
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum eglume Morrone & Zuloaga - FLORIDA REIMARGRASS

Citation

Citation PASPALUM EGLUME Morrone & Zuloaga, Pl. Syst. Evol. 300: 1067. 2013.
Basionym: Reimaria oligostachya Munro ex Bentham 1881.
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, Jul, Curtiss 3566 (lectotype: US; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 199. 1909.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Charlotte US  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Duval USF  
Glades FLAS  
Hendry NCU  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Orange USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Reimaria oligostachya Reimaria oligostachya Munro ex Bentham, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 19: 34. 1881. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, Jul, Curtiss 3566 (lectotype: US; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 199. 1909.
Reimarochloa oligostachya Reimarochloa oligostachya(Munro ex Bentham) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 199. 1909.Reimaria oligostachya Munro ex Bentham 1881. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Jul 1971 D. Ashley s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 10 Sep 1971 D. Auth 80
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Jul 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. July A. H. Curtiss 3566
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Jun 2004 G. J. Wilder 21144
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Jun 1971 D. Auth 9
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 May 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9248
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Jun 2007 A. R. Franck 272
USA Florida Seminole Co. 28 Aug 1999 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 Jun 2007 A. R. Franck 458
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 26 Jun 2009 L. B. Birch 272A
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Apr 2008 E. Gandy MWSR0105
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Jul 2011 S. E. Green 59
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1888
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: