Chrysopogon pauciflorus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Chrysopogon pauciflorus (Chapm.)Benth. ex Vasey
Common Name:FLORIDA FALSE BEARDGRASS
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Chrysopogon
Species Chrysopogon pauciflorus (Chapm.)Benth. ex Vasey - FLORIDA FALSE BEARDGRASS

Citation

Citation CHRYSOPOGON PAUCIFLORUS (Chapman) Bentham ex Vasey, Grass. U.S. 1883; (Chapman) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 283. 1960.
Basionym: Sorghum pauciflorum Chapman 1878.
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval Lit Lit: Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 20. 1878.
Flagler FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon pauciflorus Andropogon pauciflorus (Chapman) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 548. 1889.BASIONYM: Sorghum pauciflorum Chapman 1878. 
Chrysopogon wrightii Chrysopogon wrightii Munro ex Vasey, Descr. Cat. Grass. U.S. 29. 1885, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sorghum pauciflorum Chapman 1878. 
Rhaphis pauciflora Rhaphis pauciflora (Chapman) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 67, 1326. 1903.BASIONYM: Sorghum pauciflorum Chapman 1878. 
Sorghum pauciflorum Sorghum pauciflorum Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 20. 1878. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6475
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Oct 1964 L. J. Brass 33342 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31139
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Oct 1967 O. K. Lakela 31176
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 08 Oct 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 983
USA Florida Orange Co. 27 Oct 2006 R. Mejeur s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Oct 2001 R. A. Hattaway FS0370
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Sep 1991 C. vanHoek 308
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 772
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9039
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 976
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Oct 1964 L. J. Brass 33342 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23402
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jun 1965 L. J. Brass 33440 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jun 1965 L. J. Brass 33440 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Mar 1903 A. S. Hitchcock 551
USA Florida Martin Co. Oct 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Oct 2008 C. vanHoek HR0672
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 14 Oct 2011 A. R. Franck 2891
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Oct 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1934
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Oct 2007 S.W. Braem EB0046
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 02 Oct 2008 E. Gandy OS0464
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Aug 2010 J. Possley 102
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 2016 J. R. Campbell 425
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: