Helianthus simulans

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus simulans E.Watson
Common Name:MUCK SUNFLOWER
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus simulans E.Watson - MUCK SUNFLOWER

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS SIMULANS E. Watson, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 9: 363. 1929.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA: St. Martins Par.: Between Cade and St. Martinsville, s.d., Watson 715 (holotype: MSC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake FTG  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Marion GH  
Putnam FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
Volusia FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8261
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 12 Oct 2000 D. Searcy s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 3 Oct 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 857 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 3 Oct 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 857 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 20 oct 1965 R. K. Godfrey 65988
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9787
USA Texas Rusk Co. 07 Dec 2004 H. B. Pemberton s.n. CULTIVATED. Originally collected in "NE" Texas and cultivated in Overton.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 09 Oct 1995 W. B. Zomlefer 656 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: