Spermacoce keyensis

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Spermacoce keyensis Small
Common Name:FLORIDA FALSE BUTTONWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Spermacoce
Species Spermacoce keyensis Small - FLORIDA FALSE BUTTONWEED

Citation

Citation SPERMACOCE KEYENSIS Small, Fl. Florida Keys 141, 155. 11 Aug 1913.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, 15-16 Nov 1912, Small 3748 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Spermacoce floridana Spermacoce floridana Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 65: 35. 1918, non Urban 1913. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Fort Myers, s.d., Hitchcock 178 (holotype: LY?).
Spermacoce floridana SPERMACOCE FLORIDANA Urban, Symb. Antill. 7: 550. 15 Aug 1913. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, Feb 1846, Rugel 298 (lectotype: ?; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by R. W. Long, Rhodora 72: 37. 1970.
Spermacoce tenuior var. floridana Spermacoce tenuior Linnaeus, var. floridana (Urban) R. W. Long, Rhodora 72: 36. 1970.BASIONYM: Spermacoce floridana Urban 1913. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2181
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Jan 1975 G. N. Avery 1537
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Aug 1977 G. N. Avery 1746
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Oct 1983 M. Nee 28572
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Dec 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3246
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2208
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8408
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: