Linum floridanum

Family:LINACEAE
Species:Linum floridanum (Planch.)Trel.
Common Name:FLORIDA YELLOW FLAX
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyLINACEAE
Genus Linum
Species Linum floridanum (Planch.)Trel. - FLORIDA YELLOW FLAX

Citation

Citation LINUM FLORIDANUM (Planchon) Trelease, Trans. St. Louis Acad. Sci. 5: 13. 1887.
Basionym: Linum virginianum Linnaeus, var. floridanum Planchon 1848.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward Lit Lit: C. M. Rogers, Brittonia 15: 113. 1963.
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte Lit Lit: C. M. Rogers, Brittonia 15: 113. 1963.
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler Lit Lit: C. M. Rogers, Brittonia 15: 113. 1963.
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hendry Lit Lit: C. M. Rogers, Brittonia 15: 113. 1963.
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy Lit Lit: C. M. Rogers, Brittonia 15: 113. 1963.
Liberty FLAS  
Madison Lit Lit: C. M. Rogers, Brittonia 15: 113. 1963.
Manatee USF  
Marion Lit Lit: C. M. Rogers, Brittonia 15: 113. 1963.
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee Lit Lit: C. M. Rogers, Brittonia 15: 113. 1963.
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cathartolinum floridanum Cathartolinum floridanum (Planchon) Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 72. 1907.BASIONYM: Linum virginianum Linnaeus, var. floridanum Planchon 1848. 
Cathartolinum macrosepalum Cathartolinum macrosepalum Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 73. 1907. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Near Camp Longview, 15 May 1904, Small & Wilson 1626 (holotype: NY).
Linum floridanum var. chrysocarpum Linum floridanum (Planchon) Trelease, var. chrysocarpum C. M. Rogers, Brittonia 15: 114. 1963. TYPE: FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Just W of Dayton Beach city limits, s.d., Rogers 12161 (holotype: WUD).
Linum macrosepalum Linum macrosepalum (Small) H. J. P. Winkler, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam., ed. 2. 19a: 116. 1931.BASIONYM: Cathartolinum macrosepalum Small 1907. 
Linum virginianum var. floridanum Linum virginianum Linnaeus, var. floridanum Planchon, London J. Bot. 7: 480. 1848. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: K).
Cathartolinum jamaicense Cathartolinum jamaicense Small, Torreya 13: 63. 1913. TYPE: JAMAICA: Clarendon Par.: Kellits, upper Clarendon, 24 Sep 1912, Harris 11159 (holotype: NY).
Linum jamaicense Linum jamaicense (Small) Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 159. 1920.BASIONYM: Cathartolinum jamaicense Small 1913. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5582
USA Florida Lake Co. 10 Aug 1985 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Jun 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5398
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Aug 1945 L. J. Brass 15547
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5478
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12769
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10074
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Jul 1977 A. N. Arcuri 423
USA Florida Walton Co. 26 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9282
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 May 1963 M. J. Kuck s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 May 2008 T. MacClendon 797
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 22 May 2010 D. Griffin OS0358
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Jul 2005 S. W. Woodmansee 1747
USA Florida Baker Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17075
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 06 Jun 1971 R. D. Thomas 23335
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 29 Apr 1954 D. Demaree 35022
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 18 Jul 1954 D. Demaree 35770
USA South Carolina Bamberg Co. 04 Jul 1957 H. E. Ahles 30610
USA Georgia Charlton Co. 11 Jul 1979 S. B. Jones 23338
USA North Carolina Robeson Co. 21 Jun 1957 H. E. Ahles 28960
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Jul 1996 C. vanHoek 611
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 Jul 1983 M. E. Schmid A-289
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28953
USA Florida Martin Co. 05 May 1962 O. K. Lakela 25053
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7428
USA Florida Manatee Co. 20 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10170
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24344
USA Florida Union Co. 07 Aug 1961 D. Gray s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6763
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Dec 1960 O. K. Lakela 23648
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26266
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10337
USA Florida Polk Co. 5-31 July 1934 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Washington Co. 29 Jul 1901 A. H. Curtiss 6850
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11709
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Jun 1963 C. T. Reed S-751
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jun 1979 D. W. Crewz 1588
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 May 1998 R. A. Hattaway OS0339
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Sep 1972 P. Genelle 1537
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12131
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20145
USA Florida Baker Co. 17 Apr 2007 C. Slaughter 15406
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: