Myriophyllum heterophyllum

Family:HALORAGACEAE
Species:Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx.
Common Name:TWOLEAF WATERMILFOIL
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAXIFRAGALES
FamilyHALORAGACEAE
Genus Myriophyllum
Species Myriophyllum heterophyllum Michx. - TWOLEAF WATERMILFOIL

Citation

Citation MYRIOPHYLLUM HETEROPHYLLUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 191. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA/NORTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Collier FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hamilton FSU  
Hendry FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee NY  
Leon USF  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Potamogeton verticillatum Potamogeton verticillatum Walter, Fl. Carol. 90. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 25 Mar 1931 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 12 May 1987 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11044
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 May 1988 L. C. Anderson 11287
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53367
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 12 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7287
USA Florida Sumter Co. 15 Aug 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Mar 1980 J. H. Wiersema 1449
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 01 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4085
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. 18 May 1989 S. R. Hill 20574
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 29 Aug 1973 K. E. Rogers 9224
USA Georgia Appling Co. 04 May 1969 W. H. Duncan 23317
USA Georgia Irwin Co. 07 Jun 2005 R. Carter 15996
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4351
USA Arkansas Fulton Co. 31 Jul 1969 R. D. Thomas 16083
USA South Carolina Calhoun Co. 03 Jul 1957 H. E. Ahles 30350
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: