Chasmanthium nitidum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Chasmanthium nitidum (Baldwin)H.O.Yates
Common Name:SHINY WOODOATS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Chasmanthium
Species Chasmanthium nitidum (Baldwin)H.O.Yates - SHINY WOODOATS

Citation

Citation CHASMANTHIUM NITIDUM (Baldwin) H. O. Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 448. 1966.
Basionym: Uniola nitida Baldwin 1816.
Type: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: Crooked River Bridge, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (neotype: DWC). Neotypified by H. O. Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 453. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval NY-Lit Lit-NY: Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 451-452. 1966.
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon VDB-Lit Lit-VDB: Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 451-452. 1966.
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion BUS-Lit Lit-BUS: Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 451-452. 1966.
Nassau FLAS  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Uniola nitida Uniola nitida Baldwin, in Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 167. 1816. TYPE: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: Crooked River Bridge, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (neotype: DWC). Neotypified by H. O. Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 453. 1966.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22105
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 08 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20100
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Jun 2006 C. vanHoek HR0457
USA Florida Manatee Co. 23 May 2006 E. Jensen SF0359
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 May 1998 R. A. Hattaway HR0107
USA Florida Sumter Co. 23 Jul 1900 A. H. Curtiss 6695
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 May 1972 S. Todd s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8281
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Sep 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10552
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 Sep 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Aug 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 7358
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jun 1977 A. N. Arcuri 334
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Aug 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11045
USA Florida Manatee Co. Jul 1845 F. I. X. Rugel 383
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26426
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Aug 1979 D. Richardson 810
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 May 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9528
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5864
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5962
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1989 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10340
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 Jun 1848 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jul 1963 O. K. Lakela 26090
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Jul 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Mar 1995 S. L. Orzell 23481
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 29 Jul 1992 B. J. Herring 867
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Apr 2005 G. Wilder 023242
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Oct 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1956
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2378
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27144
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 May 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5273
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7159
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6947
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7325
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Aug 1999 C. Slaughter 11350
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 1843 F. I. X. Rugel 123
USA Florida Wakulla Co. Jun 1843 F. I. X. Rugel 439
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 May 1982 B. F. Hansen 9658
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 21 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1583
USA Florida Volusia Co. 14 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2131
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Jun 1978 A.G. Shuey 2107
USA Florida Levy Co. 08 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21700
USA Florida Hardee Co. 05 Jul 2007 E. Gandy PC0155
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Aug 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1918
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17152
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jun 2013 R. Chicone 1040
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 May 2014 A. R. Franck 3306
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jun 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 2017 J. R. Campbell 717
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: