Sideroxylon thornei

Family:SAPOTACEAE
Species:Sideroxylon thornei (Cronquist)T.D.Penn.
Common Name:GEORGIA BULLY; THORNE'S BUCKTHORN
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilySAPOTACEAE
Genus Sideroxylon
Species Sideroxylon thornei (Cronquist)T.D.Penn. - GEORGIA BULLY; THORNE'S BUCKTHORN

Citation

Citation SIDEROXYLON THORNEI (Cronquist) T. D. Pennington, Fl. Neotrop. 52: 170. 1990.
Basionym: Bumelia thornei Cronquist 1949.
Type: GEORGIA: Early Co.: 1 mi. E of Nantz Spring, Oct 1947, Thorne 7345 (holotype: GA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: L. C. Anderson, Sida 17: 343-344. 1996.
Franklin FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: L. C. Anderson, Sida 17: 343-344. 1996.
Gulf FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: L. C. Anderson, Sida 17: 343-344. 1996.
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bumelia thornei Bumelia thornei Cronquist, Castanea 14: 103. 1949. TYPE: GEORGIA: Early Co.: 1 mi. E of Nantz Spring, Oct 1947, Thorne 7345 (holotype: GA).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Pulaski Co. 06 Oct 1999 J. R. Allison 12257
USA Georgia Calhoun Co. 09 Aug 1996 J. R. Allison 9392
USA Georgia Calhoun Co. 06 Jun 1996 J. R. Allison 9237
USA Georgia Baker Co. 15 May 1997 J. R. Allison 9817
USA Georgia Crisp Co. 14 May 1997 A. Allison 9807
USA Georgia Baker Co. 01 Aug 1996 J. R. Allison 9371
USA Georgia Dougherty Co. 07 Aug 1996 J. R. Allison 9382
USA Georgia Baker Co. 9 Aug 1946 R. F. Thorne 1851
USA Florida Jackson Co. 03 Oct 1989 M. O. Moore 1079
USA Georgia Dougherty Co. 24 May 1996 J. R. Allison 9179a
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: