Dichanthelium oligosanthes

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthelium oligosanthes (Schult.)Gould
Common Name:HELLER'S WITCHGRASS
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium oligosanthes (Schult.)Gould - HELLER'S WITCHGRASS

Citation

Citation DICHANTHELIUM OLIGOSANTHES (Schultes) Gould, Brittonia 26: 60. 1974.
Basionym: Panicum oligosanthes Schultes; Panicum pauciflorum Elliott 1816, non R. Brown 1810.
Type: GEORGIA: Without data (lectotype: CHARL; isotype: US fragm). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 285. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Suwannee FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichanthelium oligosanthes subsp. scribnerianum Dichanthelium oligosanthes (Schultes) Gould, subsp. scribnerianum (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong, Sida 20: 170. 2002.BASIONYM: Panicum scribnerianum Nash 1895. 
Dichanthelium oligosanthes var. scribnerianum Dichanthelium oligosanthes (Schultes) Gould, var. scribnerianum (Nash) Gould, Brittonia 26: 60. 1974.BASIONYM: Panicum scribnerianum Nash 1895. 
Panicum helleri Panicum helleri Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 572. 1899. TYPE: TEXAS: Kerr Co.: Kerrville, 14-21 May 1894, Heller 1759 (holotype: NY).
Panicum oligosanthes Panicum oligosanthes Schultes, Mant. 2: 256. 1824.BASIONYM: Panicum pauciflorum Elliott 1816, non R. Brown 1810. 
Panicum oligosanthes var. helleri Panicum oligosanthes Schultes, var. helleri (Nash) Fernald, Rhodora 36: 80. 1934.BASIONYM: Panicum helleri Nash 1899. 
Panicum oligosanthes var. scribnerianum Panicum oligosanthes Schultes, var. scribnerianum (Nash) Fernald, Rhodora 36: 80. 1934.BASIONYM: Panicum scribnerianum Nash 1895. 
Panicum pauciflorum Panicum pauciflorum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 120. 1816, non R. Brown 1810. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data (lectotype: CHARL; isotype: US fragm). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 285. 1910.
Panicum scoparium var. pauciflorum Panicum scoparium Lamarck, var. pauciflorum Lamson-Scribner, Grasses Tennessee 2: 48. 1894.BASIONYM: Panicum pauciflorum Elliott, non R. Brown 1810. 
Panicum scribnerianum Panicum scribnerianum Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 421. 1895. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Bradford Co.: Wysox, Jul 1836, Carey s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 283. 1910.
Panicum macrocarpon Panicum macrocarpon Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 143. 1823, non Leconte 1819. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Franklin Co.: Banks of the Connecticut River, near Deerfield, s.d., Cooley s.n. (holotype: NY).
Panicum pernervosum Panicum pernervosum Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot.Club 26: 576. 1899. TYPE: TEXAS: Harris Co.: Houston, 16 Apr 1872, Hall 830 (holotype: NY).
Panicum scoparium var. angustifolium Panicum scoparium Lamarck, var. angustifolium Vasey, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 8: 32. 1889. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Ravenal s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 286. 1910.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11547
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1003
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9288
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 07 May 1958 R. Kral 6478
USA Florida Madison Co. 22 May 2013 R. Mears 6013
USA Florida Madison Co. 22 May 2013 R. Mears 6014
USA Alabama Covington Co. 20 Oct 1969 R. Kral 38137
USA Alabama Houston Co. 25 Jul 1969 R. Kral 35756
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 02 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9502
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8900c
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: