Eleocharis tricostata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis tricostata Torr.
Common Name:THREE-ANGLE SPIKERUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis tricostata Torr. - THREE-ANGLE SPIKERUSH

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS TRICOSTATA Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 310. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Leconte s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Clay FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Hernando USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FTG  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Marion GH  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scirpus tricostatus Scirpus tricostatus (Torrey) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 758. 1891.BASIONYM: Eleocharis tricostata Torrey 1836. 
Trichophyllum tricostatum Trichophyllum tricostatum (Torrey) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 205. 1920.BASIONYM: Eleocharis tricostata Torrey 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20335
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20357
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 19 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16452
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24871
USA South Carolina Bamberg Co. 04 Jul 1957 H. E. Ahles 30597
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20326
USA New Jersey Cape May Co. 27 Jul 1919 L. Griscom 2921
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8086
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 31 May 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59608
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: