Pecluma ptilota var. bourgeauana

Family:POLYPODIACEAE
Species:Pecluma ptilota (Kunze)M.G.Price var. bourgeauana (E.Fourn.)A.R.Sm.
Common Name:COMB POLYPODY; SWAMP PLUME POLYPODY; PALMLEAF ROCKCAP FERN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPOLYPODIACEAE
Genus Pecluma
Species Pecluma ptilota (Kunze)M.G.Price var. bourgeauana (E.Fourn.)A.R.Sm. - COMB POLYPODY; SWAMP PLUME POLYPODY; PALMLEAF ROCKCAP FERN

Citation

Citation PECLUMA PTILOTA (Kunze) M. G. Price, var. BOURGEAUANA (E. Fournier) A. R. Smith, in Mickel & A. R. Smith, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 88: 442. 2004.
Basionym: Polypodium consimile Mettenius, var. bourgeauanum E. Fournier 1872.
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: In valle Cordobensi, s.d., Bourgeau 1436 (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by L. A. Triana, Brittonia 63: 63-64. 2011.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion Lit Lit: A. M. Evans, Amer. Fern J. 58: 171. 1968.
Martin FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Miami-Dade NY  
Monroe Keys NY  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pecluma bourgeauana Pecluma bourgeauana (E. Fournier) L. A. Triana, Brittonia 63: 63. 2011.BASIONYM: Polypodium consimile Mettenius, var. bourgeauanum E. Fournier 1872. 
Pecluma ptilota var. caespitosa Pecluma ptilota (Kunze) M. G. Price, var. caespitosa (Jenman) Lellinger, Amer. Fern J. 77: 101. 1987.BASIONYM: Polypodium pectinatum Linnaeus, var. caespitosum Jenman 1897. 
Polypodium consimile var. bourgeauanum Polypodium consimile Mettenius, var. bourgeauanum E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 1: 76. 1872. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: In valle Cordobensi, s.d., Bourgeau 1436 (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by L. A. Triana, Brittonia 63: 63-64. 2011.
Polypodium pectinatum var. caespitosum Polypodium pectinatum Linnaeus, var. caespitosum Jenman, Bull. Bot. Dept., ser. 2. 4: 125. 1897. TYPE: JAMAICA: St. Andrews Par.: Old England, s.d., Jenman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Polypodium ptiloton var. caespitosum Polypodium ptiloton Kunze, var. caespitosum (Jenman) A. M. Evans, Amer. Fern J. 58: 170. 1968.BASIONYM: Polypodium pectinatum Linnaeus, var. caespitosum Jenman 1897. 
Polypodium robustum subsp. caespitosum Polypodium robustum Fée, subsp. caespitosum (Jenman) Á. Löve & D. Löve, Taxon 26: 324. 1977.BASIONYM: Polypodium pectinatum Linnaeus, var. caespitosum Jenman 1897. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Sep 1966 J. H. Scudder 95
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25945
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Nov 1977 L. S. Weinland 262
USA Florida Sumter Co. 22 Oct 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Sep 1978 B. E. Tatje 144
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 31 Jan 1996 G. Gann 223
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Dec 1987 G. Fleming 3937
USA Florida Polk Co. Jan 1920 J. B. McFarlin s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1976 A. N. Arcuri 49
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26447
USA Florida Seminole Co. 14 Apr 1978 C. E. Nauman 311
USA Florida Seminole Co. 14 Apr 1978 C. E. Nauman 309
USA Florida Seminole Co. 14 Apr 1978 C. E. Nauman 310
USA Florida Polk Co. 5-31 Jul 1934 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Jun 1965 J. H. Scudder 18
USA Florida Hernando Co. Oct 1970 J. H. Scudder 163
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Jan 1964 J. H. Scudder 17
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23408
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Mar 1994 S. L. Orzell 22620
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Apr 1994 S. L. Orzell 22640
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 May 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. Feb 1980 G. B. Iverson 657
USA Florida Broward Co. 23 Mar 1978 C. E. Nauman 291
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Nov 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0186
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Dec 1939 R. Garrett 67
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Jul 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 21 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26450
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Sep 1989 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Dec 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 30 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6613
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 May 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 Jul 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26493
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25798
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26499
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 Nov 1957 G. R. Cooley 5488
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Feb 1967 R. Vagner s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Mar 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Nov 2003 K. Relish FS0395
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Dec 2013 R. Chicone 1192
USA Florida Orange Co. 10 Aug 2016 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 May 2016 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 May 2016 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 2016 J. R. Campbell 480
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 2016 J. R. Campbell 482
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: