Iris brevicaulis

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Iris brevicaulis Raf.
Common Name:ZIGZAG IRIS; LAMANCE IRIS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Iris
Species Iris brevicaulis Raf. - ZIGZAG IRIS; LAMANCE IRIS

Citation

Citation IRIS BREVICAULIS Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 20. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: MISSOURI: Jackson Co.: Little Blue Tank, 6 Jun 1897, Mackenzie & Bush s.n. (lectotype: MO; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by D. B. Ward, Phytologia 93: 237. 2011.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Limniris brevicaulis Limniris brevicaulis (Rafinesque) Rodionenko, Bot. Zhurn. (Moscow & Leningrad) 92: 553. 2007.BASIONYM: Iris brevicaulis Rafinesque 1817. 
Phaeiris brevicaulis Phaeiris brevicaulis (Rafinesque) M. B. Crespo et al., Phytotaxa 232(1): 59. 2015.BASIONYM: Iris brevicaulis Rafinesque 1817. 
Iris acleantha Iris acleantha Small, in Small & Alexander, Contr. New York Bot. Gard. 327: 338. 1931. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Iris alabamensis Iris alabamensis Small, in Small & Alexander, Contr. New York Bot. Gard. 327: 354. 1931. TYPE: ALABAMA:
Iris atrocyanea Iris atrocyanea Small, Addisonia 14: 13, pl. 455. 1929. TYPE: LOUISIANA
Iris brevicaulis forma boonensis Iris brevicaulis Rafinesque, forma boonensis (Daniels) R. C. Foster, Contr. Gray Herb. 119: 53. 1937.BASIONYM: Iris foliosa Mackenzie & Bush, var. boonensis Daniels 1907. 
Iris brevipes Iris brevipes Small, in Small & Alexander, Contr. New York Bot. Gard. 327: 335. 1931. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Iris callilopha Iris callilopha Alexander, in Small & Alexander, Contr. New York Bot. Gard. 327: 350. 1931. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Iris chrysaeola Iris chrysaeola Small, Addisonia 14: 11, pl. 454. 1929. TYPE: LOUISIANA
Iris flexicaulis Iris flexicaulis Small, Addisonia 12: 9, pl. 389. 1927. TYPE: TEXAS: Along the Nueces River, s.d., Tharp s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Iris foliosa Iris foliosa Mackenzie & Bush, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 12: 80. 1902. MISSOURI: Jackson Co.: Little Blue Tank, 6 Jun 1897, Mackenzie s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: MO).
Iris foliosa var boonensis Iris foliosa Mackenzie & Bush, var. boonensis Daniels, Univ. Missouri Stud., Sci. Ser. 1: 147. 1907. TYPE: MISSOURI:
Iris fourchiana Iris fourchiana Small, in Small & Alexander, Contr. New York Bot. Gard. 327: 344. 1931. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Iris hexagona var. flexicaulis Iris hexagona Walter, var. flexicaulis (Small) R. C. Foster, Contr. Gray Herb. 119: 50. 1937.BASIONYM: Iris flexicaulis Small 1927. 
Iris hexagona var. lamancei Iris hexagona Walter, var. lamancei J. N. Gerard, Gard. & Forest 8: 286. 1895. TYPE: ARKANSAS:
Iris lamancei Iris lamancei (J. N. Gerard) Lynch, Book of the Iris 81. 1904.BASIONYM: Iris hexagona Walter, var. lamancei J. N. Gerard 1895. 
Iris mississippiensis Iris mississippiensis Alexander, in Small & Alexander, Contr. New York Bot. Gard. 327: 355. 1931. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5965
USA Louisiana St. Landry Par. 02 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4139
USA Louisiana St. Landry Par. 02 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4139
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: