Carex louisianica

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex louisianica L.H.Bailey
Common Name:LOUISIANA SEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex louisianica L.H.Bailey - LOUISIANA SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX LOUISIANICA L. H. Bailey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 428. 1893.
Basionym: Carex halei J. Carey ex Chapman 1860, non Dewey 1846.
Type: LOUISIANA: Without data, Hale s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Mackenzie, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 18: 466. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Duval FSU  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex halei Carex halei J. Carey ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 543. 1860, non Dewey 1846. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Without data, Hale s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Mackenzie, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 18: 466. 1935.
Carex eggertii Carex eggertii L. H. Bailey, Bot. Gaz. 21: 6. 1896. TYPE: MISSOURI: Butler Co.:
Carex grandis var. helleri Carex grandis L. H. Bailey, var. helleri L. H. Bailey, Bot. Gaz. 21: 7. 1896. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Franklin Co.:
Carex halei var. minor Carex halei J. Carey ex Chapman, var. minor Boott, Ill. Carex 94. 1860.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 25 Apr 2007 T. MacClendon 605
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 15 Jun 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 13 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6330
USA South Carolina Dorchester Co. 15 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19353
USA North Carolina Wilson Co. 21 Jun 1958 A. E. Radford 35625
USA Louisiana Tensas Par. 24 May 1984 R. D. Thomas 88891
USA Tennessee Coffee Co. 25 Apr 1995 E. L. Bridges 23631
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20294
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20294
USA Tennessee Robertson Co. 23 Jul 1944 R. E. Shanks 2832
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 29 Apr 2016 J. B. Nelson 35099
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. 20 May 2016 K. A. Bradley 4509
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: