Epidendrum anceps

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Epidendrum anceps Jacq.
Common Name:DINGY-FLOWERED STAR ORCHID; DINGY-FLOWERED EPIDENDRUM
Plant Notes:Hágsater (in FNA, vol. 26) recognized these plants as E. amphistomum in Florida, excluding E. anceps from Florida. Ackerman (2014) reported both E. amphistomum and E. anceps for Florida; he distinguished E. amphistomum with a petal apex twice as wide as the base, bilobed labellum, and green to yellowish green flowers vs. E. anceps with a petal apex only slightly wider than the base, trilobed labellum, and maroon to yellowish brown flowers.
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Epidendrum
Species Epidendrum anceps Jacq. - DINGY-FLOWERED STAR ORCHID; DINGY-FLOWERED EPIDENDRUM

Citation

Citation EPIDENDRUM ANCEPS Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. 224, pl. 138. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Jacquin s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Collier USF  
Lee US  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphiglottis anceps Amphiglottis anceps (Jacquin) Britton, in Britton & Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 200. 1924.BASIONYM: Epidendrum anceps Jacquin 1763. 
Epidendrum amphistomum Epidendrum amphistomum A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba 11: 240. 1850.  
Epidendrum amphistomum forma rubrifolium Epidendrum amphistomum forma rubrifolium P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 6: 62. 2000. TYPE: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Fakahatchee Swamp, 30 Jan 2000, Brown 20130 (holotype: FLAS).
Epidendrum anceps var. virescens Epidendrum anceps Jacquin, var. virescens (Lindley) Hemsley, Biol. Centr.- Amer., Bot. 3: 225. 1883.BASIONYM: Epidendrum fuscatum Swartz, var. virescens Lindley 1853. 
Epidendrum anceps var. viridipurpureum Epidendrum anceps Jacquin, var. viridipurpureum (Hooker) Hemsley, Biol. Centr.-Amer., Bot. 3: 225. 1883.BASIONYM: Epidendrum viridipurpureum Hooker 1838. 
Epidendrum cearense Epidendrum cearense Barbosa Rodrigues, Gen. Spec. Orchid. 2: 141. 1881. TYPE: BRAZIL: Ceara:
Epidendrum ensatum Epidendrum ensatum A. Richard & Galeotti, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 3: 22. 1845.  
Epidendrum fuscatum Epidendrum fuscatum Smith, Spicil. Bot. 21, pl. 23. 1792. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Epidendrum fuscatum var. virescens Epidendrum fuscatum Smith, var. virescens Lindley, Fol. Orchid. 3: 65. 1853. TYPE: DOMINICA: Without data (lectotype: Loddiges, Bot. Cab. 19: t. 1867. 1832). Lectotypified by L. Sánchez & Hágsater, Fol Orchid. (Mexico) 1: sub t. 1101. 2008.
Epidendrum fuscatum var. viridipurpureum Epidendrum fuscatum Smith, var. viridipurpureum (Hooker) Lindley, Fol. Orchid. Epidendrum #66. 1853.BASIONYM: Epidendrum viridipurpureum Hooker 1838. 
Epidendrum galeottianum Epidendrum galeottianum A. Richard & Galeotti, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 3: 21. 1845.  
Epidendrum musciferum Epidendrum musciferum Lindley, J. Bot. (Hooker) 1: 6. 1834.  
Epidendrum schenckianum Epidendrum schenckianum Kraenzlin, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 7: 114. 1909.  
Epidendrum schreineri Epidendrum schreineri Barbosa Rodrigues, Gen. Spec. Orchid. 2: 142. 1881. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Cantagallo,
Epidendrum viridipurpureum Epidendrum viridipurpureum Hooker, Bot. Mag. 65: pl. 3666. 1838.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 May 1940 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 520
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 May 1937 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Apr 1961 J. Colburn s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Apr 1961 M. Simon s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Apr 1961 unknown s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. Trelawny Par. 14 Mar 1955 G. R. Proctor 9961
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. 25 May 1953 G. R. Proctor 8011
Puerto Rico Maricao Municip. 05 Oct 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7891
Dominican Republic La Romana Prov. 19 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7429
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 21 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7463
Antigua & Barbuda Antigua St. Mary Par. 02 Apr 1956 Albert C. Smith 10403
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 03 May 1952 G. R. Proctor 6655
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Apr 1961 T. F. Ashe 61-138
Colombia Cundinamarca Dept. 30 Jul 1947 O. L. Haught 6015
Ecuador 30 Jul 1956 H. Teuscher 1747-55 Flowered in cultivation at the Montreal Botanical Garden.
Mexico Veracruz 14 Jun 1933 Matsumoto 2119
Ecuador Pichincha Prov. 01 Aug 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3857
Mexico Chiapas Jan 1954 R. Oberg g-43
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Apr 1988 R. P. Sauleda 9210
Puerto Rico 26 Nov 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6935
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: