Euphorbia nutans

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia nutans Lag.
Common Name:EYEBANE
Plant Notes:Formerly included in the genus Chamaesyce, this species is reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Anisophyllum subsect. Hypericifoliae.
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia nutans Lag. - EYEBANE

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA NUTANS Lagasca y Segura, Gen. Sp. Pl. 17. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaesyce nutans Chamaesyce nutans (Lagasca y Segura) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 712, 1333. 1903.Euphorbia nutans Lagasca y Segura 1816.TYPE: MEXICO:
Chamaesyce preslii Chamaesyce preslii (Gussone) Arthur, Torreya 11: 260. 1912.BASIONYM: Euphorbia preslii Gussone 1827. 
Euphorbia preslii Euphorbia preslii Gussone, Fl. Sicul. Prodr. 1: 539. 1827. TYPE: ITALY: Palermo, s.d., Todaro s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: F).
Tithymalus nutans Tithymalus nutans (Lagasca y Segura) Sampaio, Anais Fac. Sci. Porto 17: 45. 1931.BASIONYM: Euphorbia nutans Lagasca y Segura 1816. 
Chamaesyce lansingii Chamaesyce lansingii Millspaugh, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 2: 376. 1913. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Cook Co.: 56th St., Chicago, 6 Aug 1898, Lansing 402 (holotype: F).
Euphorbia hypericifolia var. communis Euphorbia hypericifolia Linnaeus, var. communis Engelmann, in Emory, Rep. U.S. Mex. Bound. 2(1): 188. 1858 ("1859"). TYPE: NEW MEXICO: Without data, 1851-1852, Wright 1842 (holotype: MO?; isotypes: NY, US).
Euphorbia lansingii Euphorbia lansingii (Millspaugh) Buhl, Bull. Chicago Acad. Sci. 5(2): 8. 1934.BASIONYM: Chamaesyce lansingii Millspaugh 1934. 
Euphorbia pseudonutans Euphorbia pseudonutans Thellung, in Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 7: 431. 1917.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Texas Brewster Co. 08 Sep 1959 B. H. Warnock 17358
USA Florida Jackson Co. 26 Oct 1964 D. Burch 504
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11491
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8939
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 11 Aug 1976 C. M. Allen 7254
USA Tennessee Franklin Co. 04 Aug 1970 R. K. Godfrey 69744
USA North Carolina Mitchell Co. 17 Jul 1966 J. S. Radford 44988
USA Mississippi Jasper Co. 08 Sep 1967 S. B. Jones 15185
USA Georgia Hall Co. 25 Sep 1955 W. H. Duncan 19505
USA Tennessee Coffee Co. 04 Aug 1970 R. K. Godfrey 69827
USA North Carolina Chowan Co. 14 Oct 1958 J. A. Duke 50938
USA Mississippi Simpson Co. 13 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6673
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 16 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4533
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8211
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 14 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5583
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 30 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6021
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 23 Aug 1980 C. Aulbach-Smith 1147
USA Arkansas Crittendan Co. 08 Sep 1927 D. Demaree 4315
USA Mississippi Hinds Co. 16 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5592
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 30 Oct 1973 E. Gates 132
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 10 Sep 1972 R. K. Godfrey 72027
USA Louisiana Union Par. 18 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8355
USA North Carolina Alleghany Co. 11 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4374
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: