Tricerma phyllanthoides

Family:CELASTRACEAE
Species:Tricerma phyllanthoides (Benth.)Lundell
Common Name:FLORIDA MAYTEN
Plant Notes:Biral et al. (2017) revised the genus Maytenus and reinstated the use of Tricerma to include species with thick and fleshy leaves.
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CELASTRALES
FamilyCELASTRACEAE
Genus Tricerma
Species Tricerma phyllanthoides (Benth.)Lundell - FLORIDA MAYTEN

Citation

Citation TRICERMA PHYLLANTHOIDES (Bentham) Lundell, Wrightia 4: 158. 1971.
Basionym: Maytenus phyllanthoides Bentham 1844.
Type: MEXICO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Maytenus phyllanthoides Maytenus phyllanthoides Bentham, Bot. Voy. Sulphur 54. 1844.  
Maytenus texana Maytenus texana Lundell, Phytologia 1: 306. 1939. TYPE: TEXAS: Cameron Co.: Between Los Fresnos and Port Isabel, 22 Apr 1933, Clover 986 (holotype: MICH).
Tricerma crassifolium Tricerma crassifolium Liebmann, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1853: 98. 1854. TYPE: MEXICO:
Tricerma texanum Tricerma texanum (Lundell) Lundell, Wrightia 4: 159. 1971.BASIONYM: Maytenus texana Lundell 1939. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Jan 2007 E. Jensen SP0072
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Oct 2007 S.W. Braem EB0003
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 Mar 1999 B. K. Holst 7190
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2501
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Mar 2009 E. Gandy EB0028
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 May 2008 E. Gandy TC0006
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 25 Feb 2008 E. Gandy CH0052
USA Texas Cameron Co. 13 Mar 1942 C. L. Lundell 1255
Mexico Baja California 12 Jun 1976 C. Keller 718
Mexico Baja California 25 Dec 1960 I. L. Wiggins 16175
Mexico Puebla 21 Jan 1964 R. J. Barr 64-45
USA Florida Pasco Co. 13 Jun 2003 C. vanHoek WB0399
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Oct 1981 A.G. Shuey 2512
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Feb 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9660
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 795
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2490
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Jun 2006 E. Jensen MK0036
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1980 J. Popenoe 1924
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 1975 D. P. Cole 70
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26329
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Apr 1970 P. Genelle 163
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 May 1991 C. Close MK0002
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Feb 1970 P. Genelle 93
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Apr 1968 W. L. Stern 3025
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Dec 1951 R. F. Thorne 10272
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Mar 1979 D. W. Crewz 1533
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24-28 Dec 1951 R. F. Thorne 10272 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Jun 1976 R. F. Thorne 48523
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 563
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 5004
USA Florida Levy Co. 03 Jan 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Mar 1972 P. Genelle 1186
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 May 1972 P. Genelle 1273
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2448
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Jan 1993 S. L. Orzell 21225B
USA Florida Monroe Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Apr 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9679
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Nov 2001 C. vanHoek CI0098
USA Florida Levy Co. 12 Mar 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19440
USA Florida Levy Co. 01 Aug 1958 E. West s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Nov 1974 D. P. Cole 50
USA Florida Monroe Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 01 Dec 1962 D. B. Ward 3269
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: