Boerhavia erecta

Family:NYCTAGINACEAE
Species:Boerhavia erecta L.
Common Name:ERECT SPIDERLING
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyNYCTAGINACEAE
Genus Boerhavia
Species Boerhavia erecta L. - ERECT SPIDERLING

Citation

Citation BOERHAVIA ERECTA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 3. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without data (neotype: LINN 9.1). Neotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 3: 148. 1914.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward FTG  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee PIHG  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange FSU  
Polk FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Union FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Boerhavia atomaria Boerhavia atomaria Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 40. 1840. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Boerhavia elongata Boerhavia elongata Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 56. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Boerhavia erecta Linnaeus 1753. 
Boerhavia discolor Boerhavia discolor Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 215. 1817. TYPE: ECUADOR: Guayas: Prope Guayaquil, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Boerhavia virgata Boerhavia virgata Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 215. 1817. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Sucre, Prope Queteppe et Cumana, Sep, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Valeriana latifolia Valeriana latifolia M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 11(1): 124. 1844.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Oct 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9055
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1972 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5590
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 803
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Jun 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9268
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 Jul 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Sep 1987 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 Jul 1999 B. K. Holst 7217
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 14 Sep 1996 J. R. Burkhalter 15147
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island 25 Aug 1994 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 28 Jul 1965 M. Brunt 1711
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 82
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 20 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 131
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 19 Jul 1957 R. S. Leisner 31581
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 11 Aug 1970 S. W. Leonard 3475
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 06 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4494
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 16 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 36043
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 15 Aug 1956 W. H. Duncan 20487
USA Louisiana Catahoula Par. 13 Jun 1970 R. D. Thomas 19354
USA Georgia Wayne Co. 04 Nov 1972 W. H. Duncan 23847
USA Louisiana Madison Par. 14 Sep 1979 R. D. Thomas 67485 & 1587
USA Louisiana Evangeline Par. 06 Aug 1978 R. D. Thomas 59811 & 955
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 10 Sep 1980 C. Aulbach-Smith 1191
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: