Rhus michauxii

Family:ANACARDIACEAE
Species:Rhus michauxii Sarg.
Common Name:FALSE POISON SUMAC; MICHAUX'S SUMAC
Status:Native, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyANACARDIACEAE
Genus Rhus
Species Rhus michauxii Sarg. - FALSE POISON SUMAC; MICHAUX'S SUMAC

Citation

Citation RHUS MICHAUXII Sargent, Gard. & Forest 8: 404. 1895.
Basionym: Rhus pumila Michaux 1803, non Meerburgh 1798.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhus pumila Rhus pumila Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 182. 1803, non Meerburgh 1798. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Schmaltzia michauxii Schmaltzia michauxii (Sargent) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 729, 1334. 1903, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhus michauxii Sargent 1895; Toxicodendron pumilum Kuntze 1891; Rhus pumila Michaux 1803, non Meerburgh 1798. 
Toxicodendron pumilum Toxicodendron pumilum Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 154. 1891.BASIONYM: Rhus pumila Michaux 1803, non Meerburgh 1798. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Wilson Co. 21 Jun 1958 A. E. Radford 35585
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 01 Nov 1968 G. M. Baker 203
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: