Houstonia longifolia

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Houstonia longifolia Gaertn.
Common Name:LONGLEAF SUMMER BLUET
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Houstonia
Species Houstonia longifolia Gaertn. - LONGLEAF SUMMER BLUET

Citation

Citation HOUSTONIA LONGIFOLIA Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 226, t. 49. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (neotype: B-W). Neotypified by Terrell, Phytologia 65: 119-120. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anotis longifolia Anotis longifolia (Gaertner) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 3: 535. 1834.BASIONYM: Houstonia longifolia Gaertner 1788. 
Chamisme longifolia Chamisme longifolia (Gaertner) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 92. 1915.BASIONYM: Houstonia longifolia Gaertner 1788. 
Chamisme tenuifolia Chamisme tenuifolia (Nuttall) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 92. 1915.BASIONYM: Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall 1818. 
Hedyotis longifolia Hedyotis longifolia (Gaertner) Hooker, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 286. 1833.BASIONYM: Houstonia longifolia Gaertner 1788. 
Hedyotis longifolia var. tenuifolia Hedyotis longifolia (Gaertner) Hooker, var. tenuifolia (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 40. 1841.BASIONYM: Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall 1818.TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Hedyotis nuttalliana Hedyotis nuttalliana Fosberg, Virginia J. Sci. 2: 111. 1941.BASIONYM: Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall 1818. 
Hedyotis purpurea var. longifolia Hedyotis purpurea (Linnaeus) Torrey & A. Gray, var. longifolia (Gaertner) Fosberg, Castanea 19: 34. 1954.BASIONYM: Houstonia longifolia Gaertner 1788. 
Hedyotis purpurea var. tenuifolia Hedyotis purpurea (Linnaeus) Torrey & A. Gray, var. tenuifolia (Nuttall) Fosberg, Castanea 19: 35. 1954.BASIONYM: Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall 1818. 
Houstonia longifolia var. tenuifolia Houstonia longifolia Gaertner, var. tenuifolia (Nuttall) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 403. 1861.BASIONYM: Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall 1818. 
Houstonia purpurea var. longifolia Houstonia purpurea Linnaeus, var. longifolia (Gaertner) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 212. 1867.BASIONYM: Houstonia longifolia Gaertner 1788. 
Houstonia purpurea var. tenuifolia Houstonia purpurea Linnaeus, var. tenuifolia (Nuttall) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 26. 1884.BASIONYM: Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall 1818. 
Houstonia tenuifolia Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 95. 1818. TYPE: TENNESSEE: "near the confluence of Pidgeion river, and the French Broad",
Oldenlandia purpurea var. longifolia Oldenlandia purpurea (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. longifolia (Gaertner) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 173. 1856.BASIONYM: Houstonia longifolia Gaertner 1788. 
Oldenlandia purpurea var. tenuifolia Oldenlandia purpurea (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. tenuifolia (Nuttall) A. Gray ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 181. 1860.BASIONYM: Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall 1818. 
Hedyotis longifolia var. compacta Hedyotis longifolia (Gaertner) Hooker, var. compacta (Terrell) W. H. Lewis, Amer. J. Bot. 49: 865. 1962.BASIONYM: Houstonia longifolia Gaertner, var. compacta Terrell 1959. 
Hedyotis longifolia var. glabra Hedyotis longifolia (Gaertner) Hooker, var. glabra (Terrell) W. H. Lewis, Amer. J. Bot. 49: 865. 1962.BASIONYM: Houstonia longifolia Gaertner, var. glabra Terrell 1959. 
Hedyotis purpurea forma leucantha Hedyotis purpurea (Linnaeus) Torrey & A. Gray, forma leucantha (Standley) Fosberg, Castanea 19: 36. 1954.BASIONYM: Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall, forma leucantha Standley 1932. 
Houstonia longifolia var. compacta Houstonia longifolia Gaertner, var. compacta Terrell, Rhodora 61: 202. 1959. TYPE: WEST VIRGINIA: Cabell Co.: Roland Park, 9 Jul 1937, Jun 1939, Gilbert s.n. (holotype; GH; isotypes: ARIZ, CAS, CU, DUKE, F, GH, IA, ISC, LL, MICH, MO, MT, NCSC, NCU, NO, NY, OKL, OKLA, PAC, PH, TENN, TEX, TRT, UC, US, USF, WIS).
Houstonia longifolia var. glabra Houstonia longifolia Gaertner, var. glabra Terrell, Rhodora 61: 204. 1959. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Jackson Co.: Summit of Whitesides Mountain, ca. 5. mi. NE of Highlands, 1 Jul 1956, Terrell 3095 (holotype: GH).
Houstonia longifolia var. musci Houstonia longifolia Gaertner, var. musci B. Boivin, Phytologia 16: 29. 1968. TYPE: CANADA: Alberta: Vegreville Distr., 2 mi. N of Bruderheim, 18 Aug 1952, Boivin et al. 10176 (holotype: DAO; isotypes: GH, MT, NY).
Houstonia longifolia var. soperi Houstonia longifolia Gaertner, var. soperi B. Boivin, Phytologia 16: 30. 1968. TYPE: CANADA: Ontario: Turkey Point, 4 Jul 1938, Soper 588 (holotype: DAO).
Houstonia tenuifolia forma leucantha Houstonia tenuifolia Nuttall, forma leucantha Standley, Rhodora 34: 177. 1932. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Polk Co.: Mena, 20 Apr 1930, Benke 5207 (holotype: F; isotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA West Virginia Cabell Co. July 9 1937, June 1939 F. A. Gilbert s.n.
USA North Carolina Montgomery Co. 27 Jul 1956 A. E. Radford 14599
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 10 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23696
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: