Crataegus spathulata

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus spathulata Michx.
Common Name:LITTLEHIP HAWTHORN
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus spathulata Michx. - LITTLEHIP HAWTHORN

Citation

Citation CRATAEGUS SPATHULATA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 288. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Holmes FTG  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cotoneaster spathulata Cotoneaster spathulata (Michaux) Wenzig, Linnaea 38: 201. 1874.BASIONYM: Crataegus spathulata Michaux 1803. 
Mespilus spathulata Mespilus spathulata (Michaux) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 68. 1816.BASIONYM: Crataegus spathulata Michaux 1803. 
Phaenopyrum spathulatum Phaenopyrum spathulatum (Michaux) M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 3: 155. 1847.BASIONYM: Crataegus spathulata Michaux 1803. 
Crataegus apiifolia var. flavanthera Crataegus apiifolia Michaux, var. flavanthera Sargent, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 22: 82. 1912. TYPE: MISSOURI: Jasper Co.: Joplin, 10 May 1907, Palmer (6) (lectotype: A). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps et al., Harvard Pap. Bot. 11: 182. 2007.
Crataegus microcarpa Crataegus microcarpa Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 22: t. 1846. 1836.