Spiranthes odorata

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Spiranthes odorata (Nutt.)Lindl.
Common Name:FRAGRANT LADIESTRESSES; MARSH LADIESTRESSES; UNDERWATER ORCHID
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes odorata (Nutt.)Lindl. - FRAGRANT LADIESTRESSES; MARSH LADIESTRESSES; UNDERWATER ORCHID

Citation

Citation SPIRANTHES ODORATA (Nuttall) Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 467. 1840.
Basionym: Neottia odorata Nuttall 1834.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Craven Co.: Along the shores of the Neuse River, New Bern, s.d., without collector s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Sheviak, New York State Mus. Bull. 448: 18, 20. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard US  
Broward FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Duval AMES  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee US  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange AMES  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota SEL  
St. Lucie US  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia AMES  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gyrostachys constricta Gyrostachys constricta Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 609. 1898. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Without data, Oct, Hale 444 (holotype: NY).
Gyrostachys odorata Gyrostachys odorata (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 664. 1891.BASIONYM: Neottia odorata Nuttall 1834. 
Ibidium odoratum Ibidium odoratum (Nuttall) House, Muhlenbergia 1: 128. 1906.BASIONYM: Neottia odorata Nuttall 1834. 
Neottia odorata Neottia odorata Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 98. 1834. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Craven Co.: Along the shores of the Neuse River, New Bern, s.d., without collector s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Sheviak, New York State Mus. Bull. 448: 18, 20. 1982.
Spiranthes cernua var. odorata Spiranthes cernua (Linnaeus) Richard, var. odorata (Nuttall) Correll, Bot. Mus. Leafl. 8: 79. 1940.BASIONYM: Neottia odorata Nuttall 1834. 
Spiranthes constricta Spiranthes constricta (Small) K. Schumann, Just's Bot. Jahresber. 26(1): 339. 1904.BASIONYM: Gyrostachys constricta Small 1898. 
Triorchis odorata Triorchis odorata (Nuttall) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 123. 1913.BASIONYM: Neottia odorata Nuttall 1834. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Dec 1978 S. DuBois 78-12-69
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Nov 1977 D. R. Lindsey 140
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Nov 1973 P. Genelle 1912
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Dec 1972 G. Fleming s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 19 Jan 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 03 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18948
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18880
USA Florida Manatee Co. 09 Dec 1998 C. Becker WC0493
USA Florida Pasco Co. 28 Nov 1986 E. E. Wise 280
USA Florida Sumter Co. 14 Dec 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Nov 1984 R. Lassiter 2212
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Nov 1967 C. R. Broome 299 Cytological voucher.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Dec 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3232
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Nov 1981 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Dec 1982 T. Miller 10
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Nov 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 May 1985 D. Richardson 2007
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 Nov 2007 T. MacClendon 747
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Dec 1999 M. Owen FS0165
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Apr 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0254
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 Oct 2003 E. M. Ferguson 566
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9879
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 12 Oct 1956 C. R. Bell 5383
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 08 Oct 1961 R. Kral 14413
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Dec 1951 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Apr 1988 R. P. Sauleda 9203
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: