Andropogon liebmannii var. pungensis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon liebmannii Hack. var. pungensis (Ashe)C.S.Campb.
Common Name:
Plant Notes:At the species rank, this taxon adopts the name Andropogon mohrii, which may be the more desirable name if it is sufficiently distinct from A. liebmannii var. liebmannii (Weakley et al. 2011).
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon liebmannii Hack. var. pungensis (Ashe)C.S.Campb.

Citation

Citation ANDROPOGON LIEBMANNII Hackel, var. PUNGENSIS (Ashe) C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 220. 1983.
Basionym: Andropogon mohrii (Hackel) Hackel ex Vasey) Vasey, var. pungensis Ashe 1899.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Washington Co.: Without data, Ashe 1898 (holotype: NCU).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anatherum virginicum subvar. mohrii Anatherum virginicum (Linnaeus) Sprengel, subvar. mohrii (Hackel) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 213. 1960.BASIONYM: Andropogon liebmannii Hackel, subvar. mohrii Hackel 1889. 
Andropogon liebmannii subvar. mohrii Andropogon liebmannii Hackel, subvar. mohrii Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 413. 1889. TYPE: ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Without data, Mohr s.n. (holotype: US).
Andropogon mohrii Andropogon mohrii (Hackel) Hackel ex Vasey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 11. 1892.BASIONYM: Andropogon liebmannii Hackel, subvar. mohrii Hackel 1889. 
Andropogon mohrii var. pungensis Andropogon mohrii (Hackel) Hackel ex Vasey, var. pungensis Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 15: 113. 1899. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Washington Co.: Without data, Ashe 1898 (holotype: NCU).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11870
USA Florida Liberty Co. 03 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18938
USA Florida Nassau Co. 17 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21188
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20890
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Oct 1985 R. K. Godfrey 81958
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 13 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25050
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20957
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 24 Oct 1969 K. E. Rogers 2498
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: