Clematis virginiana

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Clematis virginiana L.
Common Name:VIRGINSBOWER
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Clematis
Species Clematis virginiana L. - VIRGINSBOWER

Citation

Citation CLEMATIS VIRGINIANA Linnaeus, Cent. Pl. 1: 15. 1755.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA(?): Without data, Kalm (?) s.n. (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Essig & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 38: 277. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: L. C. Anderson, Sida 13: 502. 1989.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clematis dioica subsp. virginiana Clematis dioica Linnaeus, subsp. virginiana (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 26: 102. 1885.BASIONYM: Clematis virginiana Linnaeus 1755. 
Clematis fragrans Clematis fragrans Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 371. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Clematis virginiana Linnaeus 1755. 
Clematitis cordifolia Clematitis cordifolia Moench, Suppl. Meth. 104. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Clematis virginiana Linnaeus 1755. 
Clematitis virginiana Clematitis virginiana (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 2. 1891.BASIONYM: Clematis virginiana Linnaeus 1755. 
Clematitis virginiana var. genuina Clematitis virginiana Linnaeus, var. genuina Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 2. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Clematitis virginiana (Linnaeus) Kuntze 1891; Clematis virginiana Linnaeus 1755. 
Clematis canadensis Clematis canadensis Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Clematis holosericea Clematis holosericea Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 384. 1814. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter s.n. (holotype: BM).
Clematis missouriensis Clematis missouriensis Rydberg, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 421. 1901. TYPE: NEBRASKA: Lancaster Co.: Lincoln, Sep 1886, Webber s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Essig, Sida 14: 65. 1990.
Clematis virginiana forma missouriensis Clematis virginiana Linnaeus, forma missouriensis (Rydberg) Fernald, Rhodora 39: 309. 1937.BASIONYM: Clematis missouriensis Rydberg 1901. 
Clematis virginiana var. bracteata Clematis virginiana Linnaeus, var. bracteata (Moench) de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 4. 1824.BASIONYM: Clematis bracteata Moench 1802. 
Clematis virginiana var. missouriensis Clematis virginiana Linnaeus, var. missouriensis (Rydberg) E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 22: 542. 1935.BASIONYM: Clematis missouriensis Rydberg 1901. 
Clematitis bracteata Clematitis bracteata Moench, Suppl. Meth. 103. 1802.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 26 Nov 1987 R. K. Godfrey 82638
USA Florida Hardee Co. 15 Oct 1977 A.G. Shuey 1997
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Oct 1977 J. Kuczynski 46
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Sep 1987 F. B. Essig 870925-2
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Sep 1987 F. B. Essig 870925-5
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Sep 1987 F. B. Essig 870925-3
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Sep 1987 F. B. Essig 870925-4
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1987 F. B. Essig 871020-1
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Oct 1987 F. B. Essig 871020-2
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Oct 1977 A.G. Shuey 1998
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Oct 1976 A.G. Shuey 1785
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Oct 1976 A.G. Shuey 1786
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Oct 1976 A.G. Shuey 1787
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13466
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 1999 J. Myers 509
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Sep 2007 C. vanHoek HR0518
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1991 B. F. Hansen 11929
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Sep 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Sep 1985 F. B. Essig 850927-1
USA Florida Alachua Co. 09 Aug 2013 D. H. Williams 3806
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 13 Sep 1987 S. R. Hill 18818
USA North Carolina Alleghany Co. 11 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4368
USA Arkansas Clay Co. 12 Aug 1927 S. Demaree 4193
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 20 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3082
USA Alabama St. Clair Co. 13 Oct 1984 C. F. Nixon 981
USA Arkansas Union Co. 28 Oct 1972 J. Robinette 506
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 02 Oct 1976 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 763
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 22 Oct 1975 D. G. Rhodes 13006
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 25 Sep 1967 L. Davis 89
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 01 Oct 1974 D. Ledford 32
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 21 Aug 2001 K. Francl 1
USA Georgia Cobb Co. 22 Sep 2001 J. Cruse-Sanders 141
USA Mississippi Simpson Co. 13 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6699
USA Georgia Gwinnett Co. 20 Aug 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA Arkansas Izard Co. 13 Aug 1972 D. Lawson 1149
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 23 Aug 1991 S. R. Hill 22602
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 17 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4553
USA Georgia Lamar Co. 10 Oct 1966 W. H. Duncan 23007
USA North Carolina Watauga Co. 11 Aug 1982 M. L. Smyth 6097
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 12 Oct 1956 J. A. Moore 6980
USA Louisiana Webster Par. 30 Sep 1967 R. D. Thomas 5102
USA North Carolina Wilkes Co. 05 Aug 1956 A. E. Radford 15250
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 20 Oct 1974 C. Luckner 243
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: