Polygala verticillata

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala verticillata L.
Common Name:WHORLED MILKWORT
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyPOLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala verticillata L. - WHORLED MILKWORT

Citation

Citation POLYGALA VERTICILLATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 706. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 882.45). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 40: 335, pl. 501(1). 1938.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FTG  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Sarasota FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygala verticillata var. isocycla Polygala verticillata Linnaeus, var. isocycla Fernald, Rhodora 40: 334, t. 501(2-3). 1938. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Chester Co.: Frazer, 7 Aug 1910, Bartram 1124 (holotype: GH).
Polygala pretzii Polygala pretzii Pennell, Bartonia 13: 12, pl. 3(1-2). 1931. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Lehigh Co.: Vicinity of South Mountains; ca. 3.4 mi. ESE of Centre Square, Allentown, 22 Aug 1920, Pretz 10381 (holotype: PH).
Polygala verticillata var. ambigua Polygala verticillata Linnaeus, var. ambigua Alph. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 296. 1861.  
Polygala verticillata var. sphenostachya Polygala verticillata Linnaeus, var. sphenostachya Pennell, Bartonia 13: 12. 1931. TYPE: MISSOURI: Jackson Co.: Swope Park, 22 Jul 1915, Bush 7692 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Jul 2004 G. Wilder 021525
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6829
USA Arkansas Ashley Co. 20 Jun 1986 R. D. Thomas 97050
USA Louisiana Ouachita Co. 20 May 1967 R. D. Thomas 2764
USA Mississippi Alcorn Co. 06 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5190
USA Tennessee Cumberland Co. 02 Aug 1991 V. E. McNeilus 91-774
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 27 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4572
USA Tennessee Putnam Co. 20 Jul 1999 V. E. McNeilus 99-612
USA South Carolina Saluda Co. 08 Jul 1957 A. E. Radford 26863
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 03 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 8869 & 2133
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: