Aristida purpurascens var. virgata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida purpurascens Poir. var. virgata (Trin.)Allred
Common Name:ARROWFEATHER THREEAWN
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida purpurascens Poir. var. virgata (Trin.)Allred - ARROWFEATHER THREEAWN

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA PURPURASCENS Poiret, var. VIRGATA (Trinius) Allred, Rhodora 88: 383. 1986.
Basionym: Aristida virgata Trinius 1821.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Philadelphia Co.: Philadelphia, s.d., Bernhardi s.n. (holotype: LE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristida chapmaniana Aristida chapmaniana Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 118, 1327. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Aristida gracilis var. virgata Aristida gracilis Elliott, var. virgata (Trinius) A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl., ed. 2. 389. 1871.BASIONYM: Aristida virgata Trinius 1821. 
Aristida virgata Aristida virgata Trinius, in Sprengel, Neue Entd. 2: 60. 1821. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Philadelphia Co.: Philadelphia, s.d., Bernhardi s.n. (holotype: LE).
Aristida perennis Aristida perennis Panzer ex Trinius & Ruprecht, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint- Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 5(1): 104. 1842. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Panzer 1799 (holotype: LE).
Aristida purpurascens depauperata Aristida purpurascens Poiret, var. depauperata Vasey ex Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 201. 1896. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Jackson Co.: Ocean Springs, 2 Sep 1889, Tracy 107 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 578. 1920.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11504
USA Florida Duval Co. 23 Oct 1896 A. H. Curtiss 5801
USA Florida Martin Co. 01 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 23902
USA Florida Hardee Co. 31 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18839
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Sep 1999 S. L. Orzell 25549
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1998 S. L. Orzell 25413
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Dec 1978 S. DuBois 78-12-30
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8250
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2553
USA Florida Flagler Co. 15 Aug 2002 C. Slaughter 13287
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Oct 2002 A. Bishop DB0022
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 Oct 2003 E. M. Ferguson 488
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Oct 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1964
USA Florida Jackson Co. 18 Jul 2004 C. Stewart s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 08 Sep 2003 P. L. Howell 716
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Sep 2002 C. Slaughter 13432
USA Florida Putnam Co. 14 Nov 2001 C. Slaughter 12865
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Aug 1997 C. Becker WC0241
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26519
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Nov 1973 A.G. Shuey M0905
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26228
USA Florida Pasco Co. 02 Aug 1982 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9790
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 10 Aug 1995 Bartell
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 24 Aug 1979 J. S. Angerman
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9802
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 04 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33534
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 31 Aug 1959 G. R. Swank 214
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 11 Sep 1956 R. C. Bell 5108
USA Louisiana Beauregard Par. 24 Sep 1976 K. A. Vincent 627
USA Mississippi Union Co. 23 Sep 1891 A. B. Seymour 232
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 2016 J. R. Campbell 431
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: