Solidago ulmifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago ulmifolia Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name:ELMLEAF GOLDENROD
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago ulmifolia Muhl. ex Willd. - ELMLEAF GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO ULMIFOLIA Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 2060. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg s.n. (holotype: B-W; isotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Jackson FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster ulmifolius Aster ulmifolius (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 318. 1891.BASIONYM: Solidago ulmifolia Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1803. 
Solidago delicatula Solidago delicatula Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 474. 1898. TYPE: TEXAS: Lamar Co.: Paris, 1872, Merriam s.n. (holotype: NY).
Solidago helleri Solidago helleri Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 619. 1898. TYPE: TEXAS: Bowie Co.: Texarkana, 2 Sep 1898, Heller & Heller 4188 (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY(2 shts)).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Clay Co. 30 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5843
USA Arkansas Perry Co. 29 Oct 1970 D. Demaree 63211
USA Mississippi Carroll Co. 03 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5260
USA Arkansas Polk Co. 10 Sep 1953 D. Demaree 34229 (Unusual form or hybrid)
USA Arkansas Pulaski Co. 22 Aug 1955 D. Demaree 38091
USA Mississippi Clay Co. 30 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5843
USA Georgia Bibb Co. 18 Aug 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 23 Sep 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5919
USA Tennessee Davidson Co. Aug 1930 A. Gattinger 18282
USA Mississippi Clay Co. 30 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5843
USA North Carolina Montgomery Co. 09 Oct 1956 A. E. Radford 19404
USA Arkansas Newton Co. 14 Sep 1955 R. E. Perdue 2128
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: