Hydrocotyle verticillata var. triradiata

Family:ARALIACEAE
Species:Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. var. triradiata (A.Rich.)Fernald
Common Name:WHORLED MARSHPENNYWORT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyARALIACEAE
Genus Hydrocotyle
Species Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb. var. triradiata (A.Rich.)Fernald - WHORLED MARSHPENNYWORT

Citation

Citation HYDROCOTYLE VERTICILLATA Thunberg, var. TRIRADIATA (A. Richard) Fernald, Rhodora 41: 437. 1939.
Basionym: Hydrocotyle polystachya A. Richard, var. triradiata A. Richard 1820; Hydrocotyle tribotrys Ruiz López & Pavón 1802.
Type: PERU:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee USF  
Marion FSU  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Seminole USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hydrocotyle ambigua Hydrocotyle ambigua (A. Gray) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 21. 1888, nom. illegit. et non Pursh 1814.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle canbyi J. M. Coulter & Rose 1887; Hydrocotyle umbellata Linnaeus, var. ambigua A. Gray 1867. 
Hydrocotyle australis Hydrocotyle australis J. M. Coulter & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 7: 28. 1900. TYPE: FLORIDA: Palm Beach Co.: Lake Worth, 8 May 1895, Curtiss 5376 (holotype: US).
Hydrocotyle bonariensis var. tribotrys Hydrocotyle bonariensis Commerson ex Lamarck, var. tribotrys (Ruiz López & Pavón) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 3: 249. 1834, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle polystachya A. Richard, var. triradiata A. Richard 1820; Hydrocotyle tribotrys Ruiz López & Pavón 1802. 
Hydrocotyle canbyi Hydrocotyle canbyi J. M. Coulter & Rose, Bot. Gaz. 12: 103. 1887.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle umbellata Linnaeus, var. ambigua A. Gray 1867. 
Hydrocotyle polystachya var. triradiata Hydrocotyle polystachya A. Richard, var. triradiata A. Richard, Ann. Gen. Sci. Phys. 4: 171. 1820.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle tribotrys Ruiz López & Pavón 1802. 
Hydrocotyle tribotrys Hydrocotyle tribotrys Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 3: 24, pl. 246(b). 1802. TYPE: PERU:
Hydrocotyle umbellata var. ambigua Hydrocotyle umbellata Linnaeus, var. ambigua A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 190. 1867. TYPE: MARYLAND:
Hydrocotyle fetherstoniana Hydrocotyle fetherstoniana Jennings, in Fetherston, Torreya 32: 7. 1932. TYPE: NEW YORK: Wyoming Co.: 1 mi. N of Washington Hunt, a few mi. E of Letchworth Park, cult. in New York, 2 Sep 1931, Fetherston s.n. (holotype: CM).
Hydrocotyle prolifera Hydrocotyle prolifera Kellogg, Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 1: 15. 1854.  
Hydrocotyle racemosa Hydrocotyle racemosa Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño ex de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 70. 1830. TYPE: MEXICO:
Hydrocotyle trilobulata Hydrocotyle trilobulata Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 65: 31. 1918. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI:
Hydrocotyle verticillata var. fetherstoniana Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunberg, var. fetherstoniana (Jennings) Mathias, Brittonia 2: 240. 1936.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle fetherstoniana Jennings 1932. 
Hydrocotyle verticillata var. longipedunculata Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunberg, var. longipedunculata Urban, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 11(1): 268. 1879. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Hydrocotyle verticillata var. pluriradiata Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunberg, var. pluriradiata Urban, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 11(1): 268. 1879.  
Hydrocotyle verticillata var. racemosa Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunberg, var. racemosa (Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño ex de Candolle) Mathias, Brittonia 2: 204. 1936.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle racemosa Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño ex de Candolle 1830. 
Hydrocotyle verticillata var. tenella Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunberg, var. tenella Urban, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 11(1): 268. 1879. TYPE: BRAZIL: Santa Catarina:
Hydrocotyle verticillata var. tridecimnervis Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunberg, var. tridecimnervis Urban, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 11(1): 268. 1879.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 May 2010 C. vanHoek WW0164
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Mar 1988 G. Fleming 3978
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Apr 1985 B. F. Hansen 10374
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9297
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Mar 1983 G. Fleming 3496
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 31 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10174
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Jul 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 7570
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Apr 1973 P. Genelle 1785
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Mar 1965 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 15 Jul 2008 T. MacClendon 815
USA Florida Seminole Co. 18 Apr 1978 M. Thorne s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 27 Jun 1996 M. Whitson 834
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 13 Apr 2000 S.W. Braem DP0134
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9232
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Apr 1978 D. W. Crewz 1273
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: