Pittosporum pentandrum

Family:PITTOSPORACEAE
Species:Pittosporum pentandrum (Blanco)Merr.
Common Name:TAIWANESE CHEESEWOOD
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyPITTOSPORACEAE
Genus Pittosporum
Species Pittosporum pentandrum (Blanco)Merr. - TAIWANESE CHEESEWOOD

Citation

Citation PITTOSPORUM PENTANDRUM (Blanco) Merrill, Publ. Bur. Gov. Lab. Philipp. 27: 19. 1905.
Basionym: Aquilaria pentandra Blanco 1837.
Type: PHILIPPINES:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aquilaria pentandra Aquilaria pentandra Blanco, Fl. Filip. 373. 1837. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Pittosporum formosanum Pittosporum formosanum Hayata, in Matsumura & Hayata, Enum. Pl. Formosa 32, f. 4. 1906. TYPE: TAIWAN:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Dec 1995 K. A. Bradley 399
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Feb 1969 W. T. Gillis 7604 CULTIVATED. DE-90, Plant Introduction 135013; Bongabong, Northern Ecija, Luzon, Philippines.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Nov 1975 G. N. Avery 1650 CULTIVATED. AREC 7276, introduced 1955 from Taiwan as P. formosanum Hayata.
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Nov 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9638 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Dec 2007 S.W. Braem KS0130A CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Dec 2007 S.W. Braem KS0130B CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: