Potamogeton foliosus

Family:POTAMOGETONACEAE
Species:Potamogeton foliosus Raf.
Common Name:LEAFY PONDWEED
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyPOTAMOGETONACEAE
Genus Potamogeton
Species Potamogeton foliosus Raf. - LEAFY PONDWEED

Citation

Citation POTAMOGETON FOLIOSUS Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 354. 1808.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: "in rivis affluente mari inundatis Carolinae inferioris", s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Santa Rosa NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Potamogeton curtissii Potamogeton curtissii Morong, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 13: 145. 1886. TYPE: FLORIDA: Santa Rosa Co.: Blackwater River, May 1886, Curtiss s.n. (holotype: NY).
Potamogeton foliosus var. genuinus Potamogeton foliosus Rafinesque, var. genuinus Fernald, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts 17(1): 43. 1932, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Potamogeton foliosus Rafinesque 1808. 
Potamogeton foliosus var. macellus Potamogeton foliosus Rafinesque, var. macellus Fernald, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts Sci. 17(1): 46. 1932. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Suffolk Co.: Fresh Pond, Cambridge, s.d., Faxon & Faxon s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: US).
Potamogeton pauciflorus Potamogeton pauciflorus Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 1: 121. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Potamogeton foliosus Rafinesque 1808. 
Spirillus foliosus Spirillus foliosus (Rafinesque) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 18. 1913.BASIONYM: Potamogeton foliosus Rafinesque 1808. 
Potamogeton californicus Potamogeton californicus (Morong) Piper, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 11: 98. 1906.BASIONYM: Potamogeton pauciflorus Pursh, var. californicus Morong 1885. 
Potamogeton foliosus forma californicus Potamogeton foliosus Rafinesque, forma californicus (Morong) Hagström, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl. 55(5): 91. 1916.BASIONYM: Potamogeton pauciflorus Pursh, var. californicus Morong 1885. 
Potamogeton foliosus forma niagarensis Potamogeton foliosus Rafinesque, forma niagarensis (Tuckerman) Hagström, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl. 55(5): 91. 1916.BASIONYM: Potamogeton niagarensis Tuckerman 1849. 
Potamogeton foliosus var. californicus Potamogeton foliosus Rafinesque, var. californicus (Morong) Morong, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 3: 40. 1895.BASIONYM: Potamogeton pauciflorus Pursh, var. californicus Morong 1885. 
Potamogeton foliosus var. niagarensis Potamogeton foliosus Rafinesque, var. niagarensis (Tuckerman) Morong, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 3: 39. 1893.BASIONYM: Potamogeton niagarensis Tuckerman 1849. 
Potamogeton niagarensis Potamogeton niagarensis Tuckerman, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 57: 354. 1849. TYPE: NEW YORK: Niagara Co.: Niagara Falls (hogsback), s.d., Tuckerman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, K).
Potamogeton pauciflorus var. californicus Potamogeton pauciflorus Pursh, var. californicus Morong, Bot. Gaz. 10: 254. 1885. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: San Bernardino Co.: San Bernardino, s.d., Parish & Parish 940 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, MO, PH).
Potamogeton pauciflorus var. niagarensis Potamogeton pauciflorus Pursh, var. niagarensis (Tuckerman) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 435. 1856.BASIONYM: Potamogeton niagarensis Tuckerman 1849. 
Spirillus foliosus var. niagarensis Spirillus foliosus (Rafinesque) Nieuwland, var. niagarensis (Tuckerman) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 18. 1913.BASIONYM: Potamogeton niagarensis Tuckerman 1849. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Jones Co. 29 Apr 1951 A. E. Radford 5659
USA Georgia Chattooga Co. 16 Jul 1951 W. H. Duncan 12842
Mexico Baja California 14 Sep 1930 M. E. Jones 27010
USA Texas Terrell Co. 29 Jun 1968 J. Lewis s.n.
USA Ohio Logan Co. 16 Sep 1970 M. L. Roberts 838
USA Minnesota Becker Co. 17 Jul 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92826
USA Oklahoma Tillman Co. 29 Jul 1979 R. W. Couch 113
USA Illinois McHenry Co. 30 Jun 2011 S. R. Hill 38695
USA Minnesota Becker Co. 21 Jul 1997 V. E. McNeilus 975
USA Illinois Lake Co. 01 Jun 2000 S. R. Hill 32407
USA Nebraska Jefferson Co. 09 Jul 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92576
USA Illinois Kendall Co. 17 Aug 2005 S. R. Hill 36594
USA Illinois Kendall Co. 19 Jul 2005 S. R. Hill 36501
USA Illinois McHenry Co. 22 Jun 2000 S. R. Hill 32530
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: