Rhynchospora divergens

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora divergens Chapm. ex M.A.Curtis
Common Name:SPREADING BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora divergens Chapm. ex M.A.Curtis - SPREADING BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA DIVERGENS Chapman ex M. A. Curtis, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 57: 409. 1849.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Along the Santee, s.d., Ravenel s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Osceola FSU  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter FTG  
Taylor FSU  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FSU  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum divergens Phaeocephalum divergens (Chapman ex M. A. Curtis) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora divergens Chapman ex M. A. Curtis 1849. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13430
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3443
USA Florida Union Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5325
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 16 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14390
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24315
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25490
USA Florida Dixie Co. 10 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20189
USA Florida Broward Co. 08 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19596
USA Florida Nassau Co. 17 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21192
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25441
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Aug 2001 M. T. Strong 2823
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Jan 1992 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. Nov 1992 M. Burton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 543
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 Apr 1980 B. F. Hansen 7036
USA Florida Union Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10288 Mixed collection with R. pusilla. -E.L. Bridges, 30 Jan 1992.
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13380
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Aug 2000 M. T. Strong 2524
USA Florida Broward Co. 23 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28423
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Jun 1963 L. J. Brass 33055
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7511
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1979 S. DuBois 79-8-23 Mixed collection with R. pusilla. -E.L. Bridges, 30 Jan 1992.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51969
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27150
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1964 L. J. Brass 33367
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9059
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5499
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5507
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25490
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6758
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6646
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7072
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6781
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7580
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7344
USA Florida Gulf Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7189
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7778
USA Florida Levy Co. 02 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6605
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30765
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25715
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Feb 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 675
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Jan 1946 L. J. Brass 15866
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 22 Sep 2007 A. R. Franck 371
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 06 May 2010 A. R. Franck 1984
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21897
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 09 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22098
USA Florida Jackson Co. 10 Jun 1995 E. L. Bridges 23700
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 May 1995 E. L. Bridges 23662
USA Florida Hendry Co. 21 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23250
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Feb 1994 S. L. Orzell 22590
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13463
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 02 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14449
USA Florida Flagler Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21934
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15330
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15180
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Dec 2002 C. vanHoek WB259
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9209
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2356
USA Florida Martin Co. Dec 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1977 A. N. Arcuri 282
USA Florida Hendry Co. 07 Apr 2013 A. R. Franck 3244
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18499
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18499
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Oct 2014 E. A. Revuelta s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jul 2015 A. Farid 49
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 May 1970 M. McMahon 43
USA Florida Collier Co. 1969 J. Browder 11
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Dec 1984 A. Herndon 1174
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 20 Apr 2016 E. A. Revuelta 101
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: