Cirsium altissimum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Cirsium altissimum (L.)Spreng.
Common Name:TALL THISTLE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Cirsium
Species Cirsium altissimum (L.)Spreng. - TALL THISTLE

Citation

Citation CIRSIUM ALTISSIMUM (Linnaeus) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 373. 1826.
Basionym: Carduus altissimus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 69(80). 1732). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 356. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carduus altissimus Carduus altissimus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 824. 1753. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 69(80). 1732). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 356. 1998.
Cnicus altissimus Cnicus altissimus (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1671. 1803.BASIONYM: Carduus altissimus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cirsium altissimum forma moorei Cirsium altissimum (Linnaeus) Sprengel, forma moorei Steyermark, Rhodora 41: 585. 1939. TYPE: MISSOURI: Laclede Co.: Mill Creek, 25 Aug 1939, Moore s.n. (holotype: F).
Cirsium altissimum var. biltmoreanum Cirsium altissimum (Linnaeus) Sprengel, var. biltmoreanum Petrak, Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 35(2): 401. 1917. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Cirsium diversifolium Cirsium diversifolium de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 649. 1838.  
Cirsium iowense Cirsium iowense (Pammel) Fernald, Rhodora 10: 94. 1908.BASIONYM: Cnicus iowensis Pammel 1901. 
Cnicus iowensis Cnicus iowensis Pammel, Proc. Iowa Acad. Sci. 8: 231. 1901. TYPE: IOWA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 22 Aug 1956 A. E. Radford 16578
USA Louisianna Natchitoches Par. 28 Aug 1976 K. A. Vincent 560
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 13 Sep 1987 S. R. Hill 18802
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 13 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4473
USA Arkansas Washington Co. 12 Aug 1941 D. Demaree 22436A
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: