Phyllanthus caroliniensis

Family:PHYLLANTHACEAE
Species:Phyllanthus caroliniensis Walter
Common Name:CAROLINA LEAFFLOWER
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPHYLLANTHACEAE
Genus Phyllanthus
Species Phyllanthus caroliniensis Walter - CAROLINA LEAFFLOWER

Citation

Citation PHYLLANTHUS CAROLINIENSIS Walter, Fl. Carol. 228. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Herb. Walter 83 (neotype: BM). Neotypified by G. L. Webster, Brittonia 22: 60. 1970; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 418. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf MO  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes UWFP  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Monroe Keys GH  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Suwannee FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diasperus caroliniensis Diasperus caroliniensis (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 598. 1891.BASIONYM: Phyllanthus caroliniensis Walter 1788. 
Phyllanthus obovatus Phyllanthus obovatus Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 574. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phyllanthus caroliniensis Walter 1788. 
Synexemia caroliniana Synexemia caroliniana Rafinesque, Neogenyton 2. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phyllanthus caroliniensis Walter 1788. 
Andrachne pumila Andrachne pumila (Rafinesque) House, New York State Mus. Bull. 233/234: 66. 1921.BASIONYM: Synexemia pumila Rafinesque 1825. 
Diasperus montevidensis Diasperus montevidensis (Müller Argoviensis) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 600. 1891.BASIONYM: Phyllanthus montevidensis Müller Argoviensis 1863. 
Euphorbia ludoviciana Euphorbia ludoviciana Featherman, Rep. (Annual) Geol. Surv. Louisiana 2: 71. 1871, non Rafinesque 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Phyllanthus graminicola Phyllanthus graminicola Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 48: 333. 1922, non Hutchinson 1911. TYPE: TRINIDAD: Carenage, 25 Feb 1920, Britton & Hazen 12 (holotype: NY).
Phyllanthus montevidensis Phyllanthus montevidensis Mueller Argoviensis, Linnaea 32: 37. 1863. TYPE: URUGUAY: Near Montevideo, s.d., Sello 1414 (holotype: B?).
Synexemia cuneifolia Synexemia cuneifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 100. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: "Louisiana and Arkanzas",
Synexemia obovata Synexemia obovata Rafinesque, Neogenyton 2. 1825.  
Synexemia pumila Synexemia pumila Rafinesque, Newgenyton 2. 1825. TYPE: KENTUCKY:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7086 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Sep 1984 J. Beckner 2671
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 Aug 1994 C. vanHoek 401
USA Florida Liberty Co. 15 Nov 1964 R. K. Godfrey 65027
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7086 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9871
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Sep 1981 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Jul 1977 A. N. Arcuri 416
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Nov 1977 D. R. Lindsey 161
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jul 2010 C. vanHoek HR0330
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Aug 2005 J. Hubbard 186
Venezuela Aragua 01 Dec 1938 L. Williams 147
Belize Cayo Dist. 17 Apr 1972 D. Burch 5891
USA Georgia Madison Co. 29 Aug 1979 E. W. Wood 4383
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 18 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5825
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 05 Oct 1975 M. B. Copeland 63
USA Tennessee Clay Co. 05 Aug 1991 V. E. McNeilus 91-743
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 18 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5825
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 23 Sep 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92-1088
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 23 Aug 1971 S. W. Leonard 4972
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: