Ludwigia glandulosa

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia glandulosa Walter
Common Name:CYLINDRICFRUIT PRIMROSEWILLOW
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia glandulosa Walter - CYLINDRICFRUIT PRIMROSEWILLOW

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA GLANDULOSA Walter, Fl. Carol. 88. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter 612 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by C. I Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 253. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson DS-Lit Lit-DS: C. I Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 255. 1989.
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison DS-Lit Lit-DS: C. I Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 255. 1989.
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa MO-Lit Lit-MO: C. I Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 255. 1989.
Taylor USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isnardia cylindrica Isnardia cylindrica (Elliott) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 61. 1828.BASIONYM: Ludwigia cylindrica Elliott 1817. 
Ludwigia cylindrica Ludwigia cylindrica Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 213. 1817. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Burtons Hill, near Beaufort, Aug-Sep, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL; isotypes: GH, MO, NY, PH).
Ludwigia glandulosa var. typica Ludwigia glandulosa Walter, var. typica Munz, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 71: 164. 1944, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ludwigia glandulosa Walter 1788. 
Jussiaea brachycarpa Jussiaea brachycarpa Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 331. 1789. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P).
Ludwigia heterophylla Ludwigia heterophylla Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 3: 512. 1814. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, 1798-1800, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 16 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55604
USA Florida Taylor Co. 24 Jun 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54954
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Oct 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55243
USA Florida Nassau Co. 07 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12061
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9460
USA Florida Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9857
USA Florida Leon Co. 16 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55603
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 16 Jul 2013 T. MacClendon 1283
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 24 Jul 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2689
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 13 Aug 1976 K. A. Vincent 456
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 22 Jul 1968 R. D. Thomas 10752
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 11 Aug 1976 K. A. Vincent 166
USA Louisiana Webster Par. 19 Aug 1978 K. A. Vincent 8472
USA Louisiana Richland Par. 13 Aug 1976 K. A. Vincent 499
USA Louisiana Vermilion Par. 26 Jun 1964 J. W. Thieret 17863
USA Mississippi Clarke Co. 23 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5072
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. s.d. D. D. Taylor s.n.
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 28 Jul 1967 S. B. Jones 14995
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 12 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4189
USA North Carolina Stanley Co. 06 Jul 1956 H. E. Ahles 16203
USA Louisiana Livingston Par. 05 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9243
USA Louisiana DeSoto Co. 23 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9049
USA Alabama Covington Co. 22 Aug 2009 A. R. Diamond 20877
USA Louisiana Bossier Par. 30 Jul 1965 P. H. Raven 20388
USA Georgia Seminole Co. 05 Sep 1979 S. B. Jones 23645
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 21 Aug 1963 P. H. Raven 18724
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 11 Aug 1963 P. H. Raven 18577
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: