Mecardonia acuminata

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Mecardonia acuminata (Walter)Small
Common Name:AXILFLOWER
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Mecardonia
Species Mecardonia acuminata (Walter)Small - AXILFLOWER

Citation

Citation MECARDONIA ACUMINATA (Walter) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1065, 1337. 1903.
Basionym: Gratiola acuminata Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter 668 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 66. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker PIHG  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hernando USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Marion USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FSU  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bacopa acuminata Bacopa acuminata (Walter) B. L. Robinson, Rhodora 10: 66. 1908.BASIONYM: Gratiola acuminata Walter 1788. 
Bacopa nigrescens Bacopa nigrescens Wettstein, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3b): 76. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Matourea nigrescens Bentham 1836, nom. illegit.; Gratiola acuminata Walter 1788. 
Gratiola acuminata Gratiola acuminata Walter, Fl. Carol. 61. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter 668 (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 66. 1935; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 414. 2007.
Herpestis acuminata Herpestis acuminata (Walter) Trelease ex Branner & Coville, Rep. (Annual) Arkansas Geol. Surv. 4: 208. 1891.BASIONYM: Gratiola acuminata Walter 1788. 
Herpestis nigrescens Herpestis nigrescens Bentham, in Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 2: 56. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Matourea nigrescens Bentham 1836, nom. illegit.; Gratiola acuminata Walter 1788. 
Matourea nigrescens Matourea nigrescens Bentham, in Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 173. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gratiola acuminata Walter 1788. 
Moniera acuminata Moniera acuminata (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2; 463. 1891.BASIONYM: Gratiola acuminata Walter 1788. 
Pagesia acuminata Pagesia acuminata (Walter) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 65. 1935.BASIONYM: Gratiola acuminata Walter 1788. 
Pagesia acuminata subsp. typica Pagesia acuminata (Walter) Pennell, subsp. typica Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 66. 1935, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Pagesia acuminata (Walter) Pennell 1935; Gratiola acuminata Walter 1788. 
Ambulia rigida Ambulia rigida (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 43. 1840.BASIONYM: Gratiola rigida Rafinesque 1833. 
Ambulia rigida var. cuneata Ambulia rigida (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var cuneata Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 44. 1840. TYPE: "Carol. Alab.",
Ambulia rigida var. obovata Ambulia rigida (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. obovata Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 43. 1840. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Gerardia cuneifolia Gerardia cuneifolia Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 422. 1814. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, 1765, Bartram s.n. (holotype: BM).
Gratiola rigida Gratiola rigida Rafinesque, Atl. J. 176. 1833. TYPE: TEXAS:
Pagesia leucantha Pagesia leucantha Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 49. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Putnam Co. 14 Jun 1999 C. Slaughter 11143
USA Florida Jackson Co. 15 Oct 1958 H. L. Monoson 30
USA Florida Dixie Co. 12 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1163
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7083
USA Florida Dixie Co. 05 Sep 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56019
USA Florida Lake Co. 03 Sep 1988 R. Eilers 763
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52664
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9749
USA Florida Dixie Co. 05 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21027
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Oct 2006 T. MacClendon 534
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15761
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Sep 1964 R. A. Norris 237
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Aug 1964 R. A. Norris 161
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 23 Sep 1950 C. Jackson 474
USA Florida Sumter Co. 14 Oct 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6735
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10856
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10001
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Jul 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-86
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16603
USA Florida Liberty Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16542
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 29 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16423
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 11 Oct 2013 T. MacClendon 1338
Bahamas Bimini Island Bimini Distr. 21 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2322
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: