Epidendrum strobiliferum

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Epidendrum strobiliferum Rchb.f.
Common Name:BIG CYPRESS STAR ORCHID; MATTED EPIDENDRUM
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Epidendrum
Species Epidendrum strobiliferum Rchb.f. - BIG CYPRESS STAR ORCHID; MATTED EPIDENDRUM

Citation

Citation EPIDENDRUM STROBILIFERUM Reichenbach f., Ned. Kruidk. Arch. 4: 333. 1858.
Basionym: **
Type: SURINAM: Without data, 23 Jan 1837, Splitgerber 426 (holotype: W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Lee AMES  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isochilus ramosus Isochilus ramosus Focke, Tijdschr. Wis- Natuurk. Wetensch. Eerste Kl. Kon. Ned. Inst. Wetensch. 4: 69. 1851.  
Spathiger strobilifer Spathiger strobilifer (Reichenbach f.) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 390, 1504. 1933.BASIONYM: Epidendrum strobiliferum Reichenbach f. 1858. 
Epidendrum mosenii Epidendrum mosenii Barbosa Rodrigues, Gen. Spec. Orchid. 2: 144. 1881, non Reichenbach f. 1880. TYPE: BRAZIL: São Paulo:
Epidendrum rodriguesii Epidendrum rodriguesii Cogniaux, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(5): 176. 1898.BASIONYM: Epidendrum mosenii Barbosa Rodrigues 1881. 
Epidendrum strobiliferum var. swartzii Epidendrum strobiliferum Reichenbach f., var. swartzii Reichenbach f. ex Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 618. 1864. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Epidendrum verecundum Epidendrum verecundum Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 17: 42. 1922. TYPE: PANAMA: Panama: Near Panama City, s.d., Powell 209 (holotype: B?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Dec 1966 R. Vagner s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 1963 J. A. Lassiter 14
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 06 Jul 1952 G. R. Proctor 6879
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 17 Mar 1957 J. Jiménez 3483
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 24 Nov 1954 G. R. Proctor 9525
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: