Poa chapmaniana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Poa chapmaniana Scribn.
Common Name:CHAPMAN'S BLUEGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Poa
Species Poa chapmaniana Scribn. - CHAPMAN'S BLUEGRASS

Citation

Citation POA CHAPMANIANA Lamson-Scribner, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 38. 1894.
Basionym: **
Type: TENNESSEE: Knox Co.: Knoxville, s.d., Lamson-Scribner s.n. (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9955
USA Florida Walton Co. 14 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9921
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Apr 2013 T. MacClendon 1258
USA North Carolina 04 May 1905 Biltmore Herbarium
USA South Carolina Cherokee Co. 13 Apr 1957 H. E. Ahles 22708
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 17 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8612
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: