Spiranthes vernalis

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Spiranthes vernalis Engelm. & A.Gray
Common Name:SPRING LADIESTRESSES
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes vernalis Engelm. & A.Gray - SPRING LADIESTRESSES

Citation

Citation SPIRANTHES VERNALIS Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 236. 1845.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Galveston Co.: Near Galveston,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FTG  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FSU  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River SEL  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach SEL  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie SEL  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gyrostachys vernalis Gyrostachys vernalis (Engelmann & Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 664. 1891.BASIONYM: Spiranthes vernalis Engelmann & A. Gray 1845. 
Gyrostachys xyridifolia Gyrostachys xyridifolia Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 318, 1329. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 12 May 1894, Curtiss 4856 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Catling, in herb., 1980.
Ibidium vernale Ibidium vernale (Engelmann & Gray) House, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 32: 381. 1905.BASIONYM: Spiranthes vernalis Engelmann & A. Gray 1845. 
Ibidium xyridifolium Ibidium xyridifolium (Small) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S., ed. 2. 319. 1913.BASIONYM: Gyrostachys xyridifolia Small 1903. 
Triorchis vernalis Triorchis vernalis (Engelmann & Gray) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 206. 1920.BASIONYM: Spiranthes vernalis Engelmann & A. Gray 1845. 
Triorchis xyridifolia Triorchis xyridifolia (Small) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 206. 1920.BASIONYM: Gyrostachys xyridifolia Small 1903. 
Gyrostachys linearis Gyrostachys linearis Rydberg, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 300. 1901. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Bergen Co.: Closter, 1858, Austin s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Gyrostachys reverchonii Gyrostachys reverchonii Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 610. 1898. TYPE: TEXAS: Dallas Co.: Lancaster, Jun, Reverchon s.n. (holotype: NY).
Ophrys aestivalis Ophrys aestivalis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 157. 1803.  
Spiranthes neglecta Spiranthes neglecta Ames,Rhodora 6: 30, pl. 51, f. 4. 1904. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Bristol Co.: Easton, Sep 1903, Eaton s.n. (holotype: GH).
Spiranthes reverchonii Spiranthes reverchonii (Small) K. Schumann, Just's Bot. Jahresber. 26(1): 339. 1898.BASIONYM: Gyrostachys reverchonii Small 1898. 
Triorchis linearis Triorchis linearis (Rydberg) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 123. 1913.BASIONYM: Gyrostachys linearis Rydberg 1901. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 May 1935 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. May 1980 A. L. Collier s.n.
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 May 1935 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 18 Apr 2003 C. vanHoek WB353
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7623
USA Florida Volusia Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5614
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. s.d. R. P. Sauleda 3515
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 May 1995 B. F. Hansen 12852
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. s.d. R. P. Sauleda 3523
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Apr 1988 G. Fleming 4030
USA Florida Lake Co. 19 Apr 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 May 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10434
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Apr 1992 A. Peters OS0106
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 May 1971 P. Genelle 748
USA Florida Manatee Co. s.d. R. P. Sauleda 3517
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. s.d. R. P. Sauleda 3520
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 13 Apr 2002 S.W. Braem DP0263
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 May 2001 M. T. Strong 2680
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. s.d. R. P. Sauleda 3522
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5554
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 May 1939 W. S. Phillips s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 May 1978 A. N. Arcuri 772
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 May 1980 A. Shepard s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 May 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8629
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jun 1995 S. Cole FS0025
USA Florida Columbia Co. 17 May 1999 S. L. Orzell 25496
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Apr 1999 J. Myers 357
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12109
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5491
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Apr 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3325
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 29 Apr 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7127
USA Florida Columbia Co. 19 Apr 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7124
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 29 Apr 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7125
USA Florida Madison Co. 29 Apr 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7126
USA Florida Nassau Co. 29 Apr 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7122
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Apr 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7120
USA Florida Baker Co. 29 Apr 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7123
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 May 1982 B. F. Hansen 9654
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 May 1958 V. Ducey 15
USA Florida Pasco Co. 13 May 1958 V. Ducey 18
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jan 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. s.d. R. P. Wunderlin 8592
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Apr 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8593
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. s.d. D. Richardson s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8857
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 21 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9047
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10095
USA Florida Bradford Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5280
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Apr 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3515
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5396
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5405
USA Florida Bradford Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5264
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3323
USA Florida Duval Co. 29 Apr 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7121
USA Florida Osceola Co. 07 Apr 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3324
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 21 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3358
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5581
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Apr 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3325
USA Florida Osceola Co. 07 Apr 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3322
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Mar 1939 W. S. Phillips s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 May 1986 A. Herndon 1530
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Apr 1998 K. Relish 1
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Apr 1998 K. Relish 2
USA Florida Duval Co. 18 May 1971 G. H. Morton 4708
USA Florida Flagler Co. 4-8 May 1944 O. Ames s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8255
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Apr 1981 R. P. Sauleda 3564
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Apr 1970 M. New s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Mar 1967 O. K. Lakela 30658
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Mar 1966 O. K. Lakela 29481
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Mar 1939 W. S. Phillips s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Mar 1948 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Jun 1965 O. K. Lakela 28741
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28648
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8256
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Apr 1980 G. Fleming 3369
USA Florida Brevard Co. 27 Mar 2002 J. E. Tear 2107
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Apr 1998 J. Myers 015
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Apr 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0324
USA Florida Dixie Co. 30 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9276
USA Florida Citrus Co. 14 Apr 1983 M. E. Schmid A-199
USA Florida Clay Co. 11 Jun 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8281
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9028
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 May 1984 M. E. Schmid A-405
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Jun 1984 R. P. Sauleda 8753
USA Florida Jackson Co. 25 May 1984 R. P. Sauleda 8648
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 24 Jun 1984 J. Beckner 2653
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 May 1984 M. E. Schmid A-407
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 May 1979 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Mar 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Apr 1986 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 May 1983 D. Richardson 1022
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 May 2008 T. MacClendon 794
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 May 2002 M. Owen FS0226
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 25 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1504
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 May 2010 C. Slaughter 17778
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 May 2010 C. Slaughter 17768
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Apr 2003 A. Bishop HR0131
USA Florida Seminole Co. 07 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12732
USA Mississippi 08 Jun 1946 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA North Carolina Pitt Co. 14 Jun 1958 A. E. Radford 34959
USA Georgia Echols Co. 23 May 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92-298
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 17 May 1986 R. P. Sauleda 9009
USA Louisiana Calcasieu Par. 26 May 1984 R. P. Sauleda 8663
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 17 May 1986 R. P. Sauleda 9018
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8981
USA Georgia Charlton Co. 03 May 1981 J. Beckner 2497
USA Mississippi Benton Co. 05 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5107
USA Georgia Coffee Co. 18 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2778
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 29 Jun 1949 L. A. Garay 408
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 27 Sep 1926 G.H. Grinnell s.n.
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 29 Jun 1949 L. A. Garay 407
Bahamas North Andros Island 22 May 1999 M. A. Vincent 8500
Bahamas South Bimini 21 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2335 Sheet 1 of 2.
Bahamas South Bimini 21 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2335 Sheet 2 of 2.
Bahamas South Bimini 21 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2334
Bahamas South Bimini 21 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2336
USA Florida Seminole Co. 29 Mar 2012 D. H. Williams 3038
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16888
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Apr 2012 D. H. Williams 3086
USA Florida Baker Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17071
USA Florida Taylor Co. 11 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3649
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 May 2013 S. Myers 984
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 08 Jul 2013 W. D. Longbottom 19947
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 29 Jun 2013 W. D. Longbottom 19800
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Mar 1998 R. Lassiter 3098
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 02 Jul 2006 W. D. Longbottom 7585
USA Florida Orange Co. 27 Apr 2015 S. Myers 1689
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 26 May 2014 W. D. Longbottom 20887
USA Florida Nassau Co. 15 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24747
USA Georgia Glynn Co. 15 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24727
USA Florida Madison Co. 17 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24840
USA Florida Washington Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24911
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24964
USA Maryland Caroline Co. 02 Jul 2014 W. D. Longbottom 21187
USA Florida Madison Co. 07 May 2016 S. Myers 1829
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Mar 1984 R. P. Sauleda 8639
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Apr 1988 R. P. Sauleda 9198
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: